Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-7 > Title-2 > 461-f
§  461-f.  Operation  of  facility in receivership.   1. As a means of  protecting the health, safety and welfare of the residents of  an  adult  care  facility  subject to inspection and supervision by the department,  it may become necessary under certain  circumstances  to  authorize  the  continuing  operation of such facility for a temporary period by a court  appointed receiver, at the discretion of the commissioner,  as  provided  in  this  section  or  with  respect  to an adult home, enriched housing  program or residence for adults, a receiver approved by  the  department  of  health  pursuant to written agreement between the department and the  operator or operators of such facility,  provided  that  such  agreement  shall  not  exceed  a  period  of  sixty days but may be extended for an  additional sixty day period upon agreement by the parties.    2. The operator or operators  of  any  adult  home,  enriched  housing  program  or  residence for adults may at any time request the department  of health to appoint a receiver to  take  over  the  operation  of  such  facility.  Upon  receiving such a request, the department of health may,  if it deems such action desirable, enter into an agreement with any such  operator or operators for the appointment of a receiver to  take  charge  of  the  facility under whatever conditions as shall be found acceptable  by the parties, provided that such agreement shall not exceed  a  period  of  sixty  days  but  may be extended for an additional sixty day period  upon agreement by the parties.    3. (a) In the event of a transfer of possession  of  the  premises  of  such facility from an approved operator to a court appointed receiver in  a  bankruptcy  or  mortgage  foreclosure  proceeding, the department may  authorize such court appointed receiver  to  continue  to  operate  such  facility  for  a  temporary  period  pending the filing and review of an  application to the department by such receiver or by another person  for  an  operating  certificate, provided, however, that such court appointed  receiver agrees to operate the facility during such temporary period  in  accordance  with  such  terms  and  conditions  as  may  be  set  by the  department, which terms and conditions shall include compliance with all  applicable provisions of law and  regulations  of  the  department,  and  which  shall  include a waiver by the receiver of any assessment of fees  against the department, the commissioner and the state. Such application  for an operating certificate shall be filed within ninety days after the  transfer of possession to the receiver, unless the time for such  filing  is extended by the department.    (b)  The  commissioner  may  make application to appear and advise the  court of any objections he may have to the transfer of  possession  from  the approved operator to any other person including a receiver or of any  objections  he  may have to continuing a receiver or any other person in  possession.    (c) After a receiver obtains  such  temporary  authorization,  he  may  operate  such  facility  only  so  long  as  he 
* * *
the chairman  of  the  senate  finance  committee  and  the  chairman  of the assembly ways and means committee. Such certificate may  be amended from time to time by the director of  the  budget,  upon  the  recommendation  of  the  commissioner  of social services, and a copy of  each such amendment shall be filed with the comptroller, the chairman ofthe senate finance committee and the chairman of the assembly  ways  and  means committee.    (d)  Any payments made by the department to a receiver pursuant to the  provisions of this section shall be made without any obligation  on  the  part  of  the  social  services  district in which the receiver-operated  facility is located to reimburse the department for any such payments.    6. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to require the  commissioner to seek the appointment of a  receiver  or  to  assume  the  responsibilities  of  a  receiver  directly  or  indirectly  through his  designee; nor shall this section  authorize  any  court  to  compel  the  commissioner  to assume the responsibilities of a receiver or to appoint  a designee to assume such responsibilities.