Statutes > New-york > Stf > Article-14 > 200
§  200.  Payment  of  salaries. 1. The salaries of all officers of the  state, and the wages of all employees thereof  shall  be  due  from  and  payable  by  the state bi-weekly, commencing with the fiscal year of the  state beginning April first, nineteen hundred fifty-six.    Nothing contained in this section  shall  prevent  the  staggering  of  pay
* * *
the withholding  of  five  days  of  salary  shall  be  accomplished  in  the  same  manner  described above,  provided, however, such withholding shall be  made  on  the  first  five  payment  dates  in  which such new officers or employees would otherwise  have received their salary.    (b) Where salary has been withheld pursuant to  this  subdivision,  in  lieu  of  such  salary,  an officer or employee who retires or otherwise  separates from service, or the beneficiary  of  an  employee  who  dies,  shall  be entitled to a lump sum payment equal to the salary so withheld  at the rate of basic annual salary in  effect  at  the  time  of  death,  retirement,  or  other  separation  from  service  for  each day or part  thereof for which salary was withheld pursuant to this section,  but  in  no  case  shall  such lump sum payment be less than the amount of salary  originally withheld.    3. (a) In any case where a state employee  has,  as  a  result  of  an  administrative error by the state, received salary or other compensation  payments  in  excess  of that to which he or she was entitled, the statewill not attempt to recover such  overpayment,  except  in  those  cases  described  in  paragraph  (b)  of  this subdivision. Notwithstanding the  foregoing, the state will, where such overpayment is  still  continuing,  immediately  reduce  such  employee's  current salary so that the salary  paid to such employee prospectively is the salary which the employee  is  entitled to receive.    (b)  Nothing  contained  in  paragraph  (a)  of this subdivision shall  prevent  the  state  from  recovering,  by  offset  or  otherwise,   any  overpayment  made  (i)  for  a  period  when  the  employee  was neither  performing services for the state nor on approved leave  or  (ii)  under  circumstances  where  the  comptroller  reasonably  determines  that the  employee knew, or that a reasonable employee should have known, that the  salary paid to him or her was in excess of that  which  he  or  she  was  entitled to receive.    4. (a) Upon the written request from a state employee, the comptroller  may  cause,  in  accordance  with  the rules and regulations promulgated  pursuant to paragraph (b)  of  this  subdivision,  such  employee's  net  salary,  or  any  portion  thereof  designated  by  the  employee, to be  deposited directly in a bank for any purpose to an account in  the  name  of  such  employee, on forms provided by the comptroller, and duly filed  in accordance with such regulations.    (b) The comptroller is  hereby  authorized  to  promulgate  reasonable  rules  and  regulations,  as  may be necessary, to administer the direct  deposit of employees' salaries. In regard to the deposit of a portion of  an employee's net salary,  such  regulations  may  establish  a  minimum  dollar  amount  and  may  limit  the  maximum number of partial deposits  allowed.    (c) As used in this subdivision, the term  "bank"  shall  include  any  financial  institution  which  is  a  member  of  the New York automated  clearing house or any other  financial  institution  designated  by  the  comptroller.