Statutes > New-york > Stf > Article-2 > 18
§  18.  Interest  and  collection  fees  assessed on debts owed to the  state.  1. As used in this section: (a) "state agency"  shall  mean  any  state department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public  authority,   public  benefit  corporation,  council,  office,  or  other  governmental entity performing a governmental  or  proprietary  function  for  the  state;  (b) "debt" shall mean any liquidated sum due and owing  any state agency which has accrued pursuant to law or through  contract,  subrogation, tort or other cause of action, except a liability resulting  from  taxes  or other impositions administered by the state commissioner  of taxation and finance, regardless of whether there is  an  outstanding  judgment for that sum; (c) "debtor" shall mean any individual, business,  or  other  entity, which is not a state agency, municipal corporation or  district  corporation,  having  a  debt  with  any  state  agency;   (d)  "liquidated"  shall  mean an amount which is fixed or certain or capable  of being readily calculated, whether or not the underlying liability  or  amount  of  the  debt is disputed; and (e) "outstanding" debt shall mean  the amount set forth in the billing invoice  or  notice  mailed  to  the  debtor,  together  with  late  payment  charges  and  interest, less any  payments made by or on behalf of the debtor.    2. For the purposes of this section, a state agency shall mail a dated  billing invoice or notice on or about the day it is dated,  and  receipt  by  the debtor of a billing invoice or notice is deemed to have occurred  five days after its date.    3. Unless provided otherwise by contract,  statute  or  regulation,  a  debtor owing a debt to any state agency shall pay such debt on or before  the thirtieth day following such debtor's receipt of any billing invoice  or  notice  sent by the state agency that such debt is due and owing and  that failure to make timely payment, as stated in the billing invoice or  notice, will result in the assessment of  interest  or  a  late  payment  charge  and  may  result  in  a  charge to cover the cost of processing,  handling, and collecting such debt.    4. Unless provided otherwise by contract,  statute  or  regulation,  a  debtor  that fails to make payment of a debt within the period set forth  in subdivision three of this section  shall  pay,  in  addition  to  the  amount  of debt, the greater of: (a) interest on the outstanding balance  of the debt, accruing on the date on which  the  receipt  of  the  first  billing  invoice  or  first  notice occurs, computed at the underpayment  rate which is in effect on the date  which  the  receipt  of  the  first  billing  invoice  or  first billing notice occurs; or (b) a late payment  charge  of  ten  dollars.  For  the  purposes  of  this   section,   the  underpayment rate shall be that rate set by the commissioner of taxation  and  finance  and published in the state register pursuant to subsection  (e) of section one  thousand  ninety-six  of  the  tax  law  minus  four  percentage points. With respect to specific classes of debt collected by  a state agency, the director of the budget or official of a state agency  so  designated  by the director of the budget may approve the assessment  of interest or late payment charges at a date later than  the  thirtieth  day  following  such  debtor's  receipt of any billing invoice or notice  sent by the state agency.    5. In addition to the charges referred to in subdivision four of  this  section,   and   unless  provided  otherwise  by  contract,  statute  or  regulation, a debtor that fails to make payment of  a  debt  subject  to  this  section  within  ninety days of receipt by the debtor of the first  billing invoice or notice may be assessed an additional  collection  fee  charge  to  cover  the  cost of processing, handling and collecting such  debt, not to exceed twenty-two percent of the  outstanding  debt,  which  collection  fee  shall be added to and payable in the same manner as the  outstanding debt. The assessed collection fee charge may not exceed  theagency's  estimated  cost  of  processing,  handling and collecting such  debt.    6.  Any  interest  or  late  payment charges assessed pursuant to this  section shall be paid upon notice and demand and shall  be  treated  and  collected in the same manner as the original debt which is due and owing  and  shall  be  collected  by  a  state  agency  when  such agency deems  collection to be  administratively  practical  and  cost-effective.  Any  collection  fee  charges assessed pursuant to this section shall be paid  upon notice and demand and shall be collected by  a  state  agency  when  such  agency  deems  collection  to  be  administratively  practical and  cost-effective. In any action brought by or on behalf of a state  agency  to  recover an outstanding debt, a demand for collection fee charges may  be set forth in the statement of damages sought.    7. The state director of the budget shall promulgate  such  guidelines  as  the  director  deems  necessary  to carry out the provisions of this  section.    8. The provisions of this section shall not supersede any provision of  law or regulation or contract  which  provides  for  the  imposition  of  interest  or  late  payment  or  collection  fee  charges  on  debts not  satisfied in a timely manner.    9. All contracts entered into or  any  regulation  promulgated  on  or  after  the effective date of this section which waives the imposition of  interest or late payment or collection fee charges or  imposes  interest  or   late  payment  charges  or  collection  fee  charges  in  a  manner  inconsistent with
* * *