Statutes > New-york > Stf > Article-7-a > 123-e
§  123-e.  Relief  by  the  court. 1. The court may grant equitable or  declaratory relief, or both, including, but not  limited  to:  enjoining  the  activity  complained  of;  restitution to the state of those public  funds disbursed or public property alienated;  in  the  case  of  public  property  wrongfully  alienated,  compelling  payment of the full market  value; a declaration that  a  proposed  disbursement  or  alienation  of  property  would  be illegal; and such other and further relief as to the  court may seem just and proper.    2. The court, at the  commencement  of  an  action  pursuant  to  this  article,  or  at  any  time  subsequent  thereto  and  prior to entry of  judgment, upon application by the plaintiff or the attorney  general  on  behalf  of  the  people of the state, may grant a preliminary injunction  and impose such terms and conditions as may be necessary to restrain the  defendant if he or she threatens to commit or is committing  an  act  or  acts which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action,  would  be  detrimental  to  the public interest. A temporary restraining  order may be granted pending a  hearing  for  a  preliminary  injunction  notwithstanding  the  requirements of section six thousand three hundred  thirteen of the civil practice law and  rules,  where  it  appears  that  immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result unless the  defendant is restrained before a hearing can be had.