Statutes > New-york > Stl > Article-2 > 7-a
§ 7-a. Jurisdiction   and  ownership  of  offshore  waters  and  lands  thereunder.  1. The jurisdiction of this state shall extend to and over,  and be exercisable with respect to, waters offshore from the  coasts  of  this state as follows:    (a)  Those  portions  of  the Great Lakes lying within the territorial  limits of this state.    (b) The marginal sea to a line three geographical miles  distant  from  the  coast  line  and  to  any  other  line  farther  seaward  therefrom  hereinafter defined or recognized by the United  States  of  America  by  international treaty or otherwise.    (c)  The  high  seas  to  whatever  extent jurisdiction therein may be  claimed by the United States of America, or to whatever  extent  may  be  recognized  by  the  usages  and  customs of international law or by any  agreement, international or otherwise, to which  the  United  States  of  America or this state may be party.    (d) all submerged lands, including the subsurface thereof, lying under  said aforementioned waters.    2.  The  ownership  of  the  waters and subsurface lands enumerated or  described in subdivision one of this section  shall  be  in  this  state  unless  it  shall  be,  with respect to any given parcel or area, in any  other person or entity by virtue of a valid and effective instrument  of  conveyance or by operation of law.    3. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to limit or restrict in  any  way  (1)  the  jurisdiction  of  this state over any person or with  respect to any subject within or without the state which jurisdiction is  exercisable by reason of citizenship, residence or for any other  reason  recognized  by  law;  (2) jurisdiction or ownership of or over any other  waters or lands thereunder, within or forming part of the boundaries  of  this  state.  Nor  shall  anything  herein  be  construed  to impair the  exercise of legislative jurisdiction by the  United  States  of  America  over  any area to which such jurisdiction has been validly ceded by this  state and which remains  in  the  ownership  of  the  United  States  of  America.