Statutes > New-york > Stt > Article-2 > 208
§  208.  Notification; person without valid authorization has acquired  private information. 1. As used in this  section,  the  following  terms  shall have the following meanings:    (a)   "Private   information"   shall  mean  personal  information  in  combination with any one or more of the following  data  elements,  when  either  the personal infor
* * *
computer  or  other device containing information; or    (2) indications that the information has been downloaded or copied; or    (3)  indications  that  the  information  was  used by an unauthorized  person, such as fraudulent accounts  opened  or  instances  of  identity  theft reported.    (c)  "State  entity"  shall  mean  any  state board, bureau, division,  committee, commission, council,  department,  public  authority,  public  benefit  corporation,  office  or other governmental entity performing a  governmental or proprietary function for the state of New York, except:    (1) the judiciary; and    (2) all cities, counties, municipalities, villages, towns,  and  other  local agencies.    (d)  "Consumer  reporting  agency"  shall  mean  any person which, for  monetary fees, dues, or on  a  cooperative  nonprofit  basis,  regularly  engages  in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating  consumer credit information or other information on  consumers  for  the  purpose  of furnishing consumer reports to third parties, and which uses  any means  or  facility  of  interstate  commerce  for  the  purpose  of  preparing  or  furnishing consumer reports. A list of consumer reporting  agencies shall be compiled by the state attorney general  and  furnished  upon  request  to  state  entities required to make a notification under  subdivision two of this section.    2. Any state entity that  owns  or  licenses  computerized  data  that  includes  private  information shall disclose any breach of the security  of the system following discovery or notification of the breach  in  the  security  of  the system to any resident of New York state whose private  information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired  by  a  person  without valid authorization. The disclosure shall be made in themost expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay,  consistent  with the legitimate needs of law enforcement, as provided in subdivision  four  of  this section, or any measures necessary to determine the scope  of  the  breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.  The state entity shall consult with the state office of  cyber  security  and  critical  infrastructure coordination to determine the scope of the  breach and restoration measures.    3. Any state entity that maintains  computerized  data  that  includes  private  information  which  such  agency  does not own shall notify the  owner or licensee of the information of any breach of  the  security  of  the  system  immediately following discovery, if the private information  was, or is reasonably believed  to  have  been,  acquired  by  a  person  without valid authorization.    4.  The  notification required by this section may be delayed if a law  enforcement agency determines that such notification impedes a  criminal  investigation.  The  notification required by this section shall be made  after such law enforcement agency determines that such notification does  not compromise such investigation.    5. The notice required by this section shall be directly  provided  to  the affected persons by one of the following methods:    (a) written notice;    (b)  electronic  notice,  provided  that  the person to whom notice is  required has expressly consented to receiving said notice in  electronic  form and a log of each such notification is kept by the state entity who  notifies  affected persons in such form; provided further, however, that  in no case shall any person or business require a person to  consent  to  accepting  said  notice  in said form as a condition of establishing any  business relationship or engaging in any transaction;    (c)  telephone  notification  provided  that  a  log  of   each   such  notification  is kept by the state entity who notifies affected persons;  or    (d) Substitute notice, if a state entity  demonstrates  to  the  state  attorney  general  that  the  cost  of providing notice would exceed two  hundred fifty thousand dollars, or that the affected  class  of  subject  persons  to  be  notified  exceeds five hundred thousand, or such agency  does not have sufficient contact information.  Substitute  notice  shall  consist of all of the following:    (1) e-mail notice when such state entity has an e-mail
* * *