Statutes > New-york > Stt > Article-3 > 302
§ 302. Definitions. For the purpose of this article:    1.  "Electronic"  shall  mean  of  or  relating  to  technology having  electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless,  optical,  electromagnetic,  or  similar capabilities.    2.  "Electronic  record"  shall  mean information, evidencing any act,  transaction, occurrence, event, or other activity, produced or stored by  electronic means and capable of being  accurately  reproduced  in  forms  perceptible by human sensory capabilities.    3.  "Electronic  signature" shall mean an electronic sound, symbol, or  process, attached to or logically associated with an  electronic  record  and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.    4.  "Person"  shall mean a natural person, corporation, trust, estate,  partnership, incorporated or unincorporated  association  or  any  other  legal  entity,  and  also includes any department, agency, authority, or  instrumentality of the state or its political subdivisions.    5. "Governmental entity"  shall  mean  any  state  department,  board,  bureau,   division,  commission,  committee,  public  authority,  public  benefit corporation, council, office, or other  governmental  entity  or  officer  of  the  state  having  statewide  authority,  except the state  legislature, and any political subdivision of the state.