Statutes > New-york > Swc > Article-2 > 5
§ 5. Creation  of  soil and water conservation districts. (1) When the  board of supervisors of any county determines that conservation of  soil  and  water  resources  and  control  and  prevention of soil erosion and  prevention of floodwater and sediment damages  are  problems  of  public  concern  in  the  county,  and  further  determines  that  a substantial  proportion of the rural land occupiers  of  the  county  favors  such  a  resolution,  the  said  board of supervisors, by a resolution adopted at  any regular or special meeting of the board, may declare the  county  to  be   a   soil  and  water  conservation  district  for  the  purpose  of  effectuating the legislative policy announced in section two,  providing  written notice of intention to act on such resolution, together with the  basis  for action, is provided by the county board to the state soil and  water conservation committee at least thirty days before action is taken  on such resolution. These determinations may be made  through  hearings,  petitions or referenda.    (2)  In  any  suit,  action,  or  proceeding involving the validity or  enforcement of, or relating to, any contract, proceeding, or  action  of  the  district,  the district shall be deemed to have been established in  accordance with the  provisions  of  this  article  upon  proof  of  the  adoption  of  the resolution of the county board declaring the county to  be a soil and water conservation district. A  copy  of  such  resolution  duly certified by the clerk of the board shall be admissible in evidence  in  any such suit, action or proceeding and shall be proof of the filing  and contents thereof.    (3) Any soil conservation  district  heretofore  created  or  existing  shall  be deemed to be continued for all purposes and shall hereafter be  designated as a soil and water conservation district.    (4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the mayor  of  the  city  of  New York shall have the authority to establish a soil and  water conservation district encompassing the five counties of the city.