Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-1 > 15
§  15. QEZE credit for real property taxes. (a) Allowance of credit. A  taxpayer which is a qualified empire zone enterprise (QEZE), or which is  a sole proprietor of a QEZE or a member of  a  partnership  which  is  a  QEZE,  and  which  is  subject  to tax under article nine-A, twenty-two,  thirty-two or thirty-three of this chapter, shall be  allowed  
* * *
is levied for the general public welfare  by  the  proper  taxing  authorities  at  a  like rate against all property in the territory over  which such authorities have jurisdiction, and provided that where  taxes  are  levied pursuant to article eighteen or article nineteen of the real  property tax law,  the  property  must  have  been  taxed  at  the  rate  determined  for  the class in which it is contained, as provided by such  article eighteen or nineteen, whichever is applicable.  The  term  "tax"  does  not  include a charge for local benefits, including any portion of  that charge that is properly allocated  to  the  costs  attributable  to  maintenance  or interest, when (1) the property subject to the charge is  limited to the property that benefits from the charge, or (2) the amount  of the charge is determined by the benefit to the property assessed,  or  (3)  the  improvement for which the charge is assessed tends to increasethe property value.  In addition, "eligible real property  taxes"  shall  include  taxes  paid by a QEZE which is a lessee of real property if the  following conditions are satisfied:  (1) the taxes must be paid  by  the  lessee  pursuant to explicit requirements in a written lease executed or  amended on or after June first, two thousand five, (2) such taxes become  a lien on the real property during a taxable year in which the lessee of  the real property is both certified pursuant to  article  eighteen-B  of  the  general  municipal  law and a qualified empire zone enterprise, and  (3) the lessee has made direct payment  of  such  taxes  to  the  taxing  authority  and has received a receipt for such payment of taxes from the  taxing authority.  In addition, the term "eligible real property  taxes"  includes  payments  in  lieu  of  taxes made by the QEZE to the state, a  municipal corporation or a public  benefit  corporation  pursuant  to  a  written agreement entered into between the QEZE and the state, municipal  corporation, or public benefit corporation. Provided, however, a payment  in  lieu  of  taxes  made  by  the  QEZE pursuant to a written agreement  executed or amended on or after January first, two thousand  one,  shall  not  constitute  eligible real property taxes in any taxable year to the  extent that such payment exceeds the product of (A) the greater  of  (i)  the  basis for federal income tax purposes, calculated without regard to  depreciation,  determined  as  of  the  effective  date  of  the  QEZE's  certification  pursuant  to  article eighteen-B of the general municipal  law of real property, including buildings and structural  components  of  buildings, owned by the QEZE and located in empire zones with respect to  which  the  QEZE is certified pursuant to such article eighteen-B of the  general municipal law, and  provided  that  if  such  basis  is  further  adjusted  or  reduced  pursuant to any provision of the internal revenue  code, the QEZE  may  petition  the  department  and  the  department  of  economic  development  to disregard such reduction or adjustment for the  purpose of this subdivision or (ii) the basis  for  federal  income  tax  purposes  of  such  real  property  described  in  clause  (i)  of  this  subparagraph, calculated without regard to depreciation, on the last day  of the taxable year, and provided that if such basis is further adjusted  or reduced pursuant to any provision of the internal revenue  code,  the  QEZE may petition the department, the department of economic development  and  the office of real property services to disregard such reduction or  adjustment for the purpose of this subdivision; and  (B)  the  estimated  effective  full  value tax rate within the county in which such property  is located,  as  most  recently  calculated  by  the  commissioner.  The  commissioner shall annually calculate estimated effective full value tax  rates  within  each  county for this purpose based upon the most current  information available to him or her in relation to county,  city,  town,  village and school district taxes.    (f)  In  the  case  of  a business enterprise which is first certified  under article eighteen-B of the general municipal law on or after August  first, two thousand two and before April first, two thousand  five,  the  credit  limitation  shall  be  the  greater  of  the employment increase  limitation or the capital investment limitation.    (1) The employment increase limitation shall be the product of (A) ten  thousand dollars and (B) the excess of the QEZE's employment  number  in  the empire zones with respect to which the QEZE is certified pursuant to  article  eighteen-B  of  the general municipal law for the taxable year,  over the QEZE's test year employment number in such zones.    (2) The capital investment limitation shall be the product of (A)  ten  percent of the greater of (i) the cost or other basis for federal income  tax purposes, determined on the later of January first, two thousand one  or  the  effective  date of the QEZE's certification pursuant to article  eighteen-B of the general municipal law,  of  real  property,  includingbuildings  and structural components of buildings, owned by the QEZE and  located in empire zones with respect to  which  the  QEZE  is  certified  pursuant  to  such  article  eighteen-B of the general municipal law, or  (ii)  the  cost  or  other basis for federal income tax purposes of such  real property described in clause (i) of this subparagraph on  the  last  day  of  the  taxable year, and (B) the greater of (i) the
* * *