Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-11 > 250
§  250.  Definitions.  1.  The  term  "real  property" as used in this  article includes the land itself above and under  water,  all  buildings  and  other  articles  and structures, substructures and superstructures,  erected upon, under or above, or affixed to the same;  all  wharves  and  piers,  including the value of the right to collect wharfage, cranage or  dockage thereon; all bridges, all  telegraph  lines,  wires,  poles  and  appurtenances; all supports and inclosures for electrical conductors and  other   appurtenances   upon,   above   and  underground;  all  surface,  underground  or  elevated  railroads,  including  the   value   of   all  franchises,  rights  or permission to construct, maintain or operate the  same in, under, above, on  or  through,  streets,  highways,  or  public  places;  all  railroad  structures,  substructures  and superstructures,  tracks and the iron  thereon;  branches,  switches  and  other  fixtures  permitted  or  authorized  to be made, laid or placed in, upon, above or  under any public or private road, street or ground; all mains, pipes and  tanks laid or placed in, upon, above or  under  any  public  or  private  street  or  place for conducting steam, heat, water, oil, electricity or  any  property,  substance  or  product  capable  of  transportation   or  conveyance  therein or that is protected thereby, including the value of  all franchises, rights, authority or permission to  construct,  maintain  or operate, in, under, above, upon, or through, any streets, highways or  public  places,  any  mains, pipes, tanks, conduits or wires, with their  appurtenances, for conducting water, steam, heat, light, power, gas, oil  or other substance, or electricity or telegraphic, telephonic  or  other  purposes;  all  trees  and  underwood  growing upon land, and all mines,  minerals, quarries and fossils in  and  under  the  same,  except  mines  belonging to the state; and all the forms of housing which are adaptable  to  motivation by a power connected thereto or which may be propelled by  a power within themselves and which are or can be used  as  a  house  or  living  abode  or  habitation  of  one or more persons, or for business,  commercial or office purposes, either temporarily  or  permanently,  and  commonly  called  and  hereafter  referred  to as "trailers"; except (1)  transient trailers which have been located within the  boundaries  of  a  city,  town  or  village for less than sixty days and (2) trailers which  are for sale and which are not occupied. Said terms  shall  not  include  bulk milk tanks or coolers installed upon the farm to hold milk awaiting  shipment   to   market.  "Real  property"  also  includes  everything  a  conveyance or mortgage of which can  be  recorded  as  a  conveyance  or  mortgage of real property under the laws of the state.    2.  (a)  The  term  "mortgage"  as used in this article includes every  mortgage or deed of trust which imposes a lien on or affects  the  title  to  real property, notwithstanding that such property may form a part of  the security for the debt or debts secured  thereby.  An  assignment  of  rents  to  accrue  from  tenancies, subtenancies, leases or subleases of  real property, within any city in the state having a population  of  one  million  or more, given as security for an indebtedness, shall be deemed  a mortgage of real property for  purposes  of  this  article.  Executory  contracts for the sale of real property under which the vendee has or is  entitled  to possession shall be deemed to be mortgages for the purposes  of this article and shall be  taxable  at  the  amount  unpaid  on  such  contracts.  A contract or agreement by which the indebtedness secured by  any mortgage is increased or added to, shall be  deemed  a  mortgage  of  real  property  for the purpose of this article, and shall be taxable as  such upon the amount  of  such  increase  or  addition.  Notwithstanding  anything  in  this  section  or  section  two hundred fifty-five of this  article to the contrary, a contract or agreement whereby the proceeds of  any indebtedness secured by a mortgage of real property in any  city  in  the  state having a population of one million or more are used to reduceall or any part of a mortgagee's equity  interest  in  a  wraparound  or  similar  mortgage  of  such  real property shall be deemed a mortgage of  real property for the purposes of this article and shall be  taxable  as  such  to  the  extent  of  the  amount of such proceeds so used, without  regard to whether  the  aggregate  amount  of  indebtedness  secured  by  mortgages of such real property is increased or added to.    (b)  Where  all  or  part of the indebtedness secured by a mortgage of  real property within any city in the state having a  population  of  one  million  or more has been paid and new funds are advanced or re-advanced  which are to be secured by such mortgage, the contract or  agreement  by  which  such funds are advanced or re-advanced shall be deemed a mortgage  of real property for purposes of this article, and shall be  taxable  as  such  upon the amount of such new funds, except as otherwise provided in  section two hundred fifty-three-b of this article.    3. The term "tax district" as used in this article  means  a  city  or  town.