Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-11 > 252
§ 252.  Exemptions.  No mortgage of real property situated within this  state  shall  be exempt, and no person or corporation owning any debt or  obligation secured by mortgage of real  property  situated  within  this  state  shall be exempt, from the taxes imposed by this article by reason  of anything contained in  any  other  statute,  except  as  provided  in  section  three  hundred  thirty-nine-ee  of the real property law, or by  reason of any provision in any private act or charter which  is  subject  to amendment or repeal by the legislature, or by reason of non-residence  within  this state or for any other cause, except that mortgages of real  property situated within this state transferred,  assigned  or  made  to  Home  Owners'  Loan  Corporation,  a corporation created under an act of  congress, known as  home  owners'  loan  act  of  nineteen  hundred  and  thirty-three,  or  to  a agricultural credit association or federal home  loan bank, shall be exempt, and said corporation or  institution  owning  any  debt  or  obligation  secured by mortgage of real property situated  within this state, shall be  exempt  from  the  taxes  imposed  by  this  article  and except that mortgages of real property situated within this  state executed, given or made prior  to  June  first,  nineteen  hundred  thirty-four  by any public benefit corporation created under the laws of  this state for the purpose of maintaining and operating  a  public  park  and  public  recreation  center  shall  be  exempt,  and  any  person or  corporation owning any debt or obligation of  any  such  public  benefit  corporation  secured  by  such  a mortgage of its real property situated  within this state, shall be  exempt  from  the  taxes  imposed  by  this  article, and except that mortgages of real property situated within this  state  which  are  executed,  given  or made subsequent to June seventh,  nineteen  hundred  thirty-four  and  which  are  substituted  for  other  mortgages  as  a part of and in compliance with a plan of reorganization  pursuant to the provisions of section  seventy-seven-b  of  the  federal  bankruptcy  act,  are  and  shall  be  exempt from taxes imposed by this  article  to  an  amount  not  exceeding  the  amount  of  such  mortgage  indebtedness  outstanding  at  the  time  of  the  consummation  of such  reorganization, and  any  person  or  corporation  owning  any  debt  or  obligation  secured  by such a mortgage of real property situated within  this state is and shall  be  exempt  from  the  taxes  imposed  by  this  article, and except that mortgages of real property situated within this  state  which  are  executed,  given  or made by a railroad redevelopment  corporation during the first nine years of its existence as such are and  shall be exempt from the taxes imposed by this article and any person or  corporation owning any debt or obligation secured by such a mortgage  of  real property situated within this state is and shall be exempt from the  taxes imposed by this article.