Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-11 > 253-a
§  253-a.  Recording tax by a city of one million or more. 1. Any city  in this state having a population of one million or more, acting through  its local legislative body, is hereby authorized and empowered to  adopt  and  amend  local  laws  imposing in any such city (A) prior to February  first, nineteen hundred eighty-two a tax of fifty cents, (B
* * *
in this section except to the  extent that any provision is either inconsistent  with  a  provision  of  this  section or not relevant to the tax authorized by this section. For  purposes of this section, any reference in this article to  the  tax  or  taxes  imposed by this article shall be deemed to refer to a tax imposed  pursuant to this section, and any reference to the phrase  "within  this  state"  shall  be  read  as  "within  a  city imposing a tax pursuant to  section two  hundred  fifty-three-a",  unless  a  different  meaning  is  clearly required.    * NB Amended as sub 4;should be sub 3    4.  Where the real property covered by the mortgage subject to the tax  imposed pursuant to the authority of this section is  situated  in  this  state  but  within  and  without a city imposing such tax, the amount of  such tax due and payable to such city shall be determined  in  a  manner  similar to that prescribed in the first paragraph of section two hundred  sixty  which  concerns  real  property situated in two or more counties.  Where such property is situated both within such city  and  without  the  state,  the  amount  due and payable to such city shall be determined in  the manner prescribed in the second paragraph  of  section  two  hundred  sixty  which  concerns  property  situated within and without the state.  Where real property is situated within and  without  the  city  imposing  such  tax,  the  recording  officer  of  the  jurisdiction  in which the  mortgage is first recorded  shall  be  required  to  collect  the  taxes  imposed pursuant to this section.    5. A tax imposed pursuant to the authority of this section shall be in  addition to the taxes imposed by section two hundred fifty-three.    6.  Any  local  law  imposing  a tax pursuant to the authority of this  section or repealing or suspending such a tax shall take effect only  on  the  first  day  of  a  calendar  month.  Such  a local law shall not be  effective unless a certified copy thereof is  mailed  by  registered  or  certified  mail  to  the state tax commission at its office in Albany at  least sixty days prior to the date the  local  law  shall  take  effect.  However,  the  tax commission may waive and reduce such sixty-day notice  requirement to a requirement that  such  certified  copy  be  mailed  by  registered  or  certified  mail  within a period of not less than thirty  days prior to such  effective  date  if  it  deems  such  action  to  be  consistent with its duties under this section.    7.  Certified  copies of any local law described in this section shall  also be filed with the city clerk, the secretary of state and the  state  comptroller within five days after the date it is duly enacted.