Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-11 > 253-i
§  253-i. Recording tax imposed by the county of Columbia. 1. Columbia  county, acting through its local legislative body, is hereby  authorized  and  empowered  to  adopt and amend local laws imposing in such county a  tax of fifty cents for each one hundred dollars and each remaining major  fraction thereof of principal debt or obligation which is or  under  any  contingency  may  be secured at the date of execution thereof, or at any  time thereafter, by a mortgage on real  property  situated  within  such  county  and  recorded  on  or  after  the date upon which such tax takes  effect and a tax of fifty cents on such mortgage if the  principal  debt  or  obligation  which  is  or  by any contingency may be secured by such  mortgage is less than one hundred dollars.    2. The taxes imposed under the authority  of  this  section  shall  be  administered and collected in the same manner as the taxes imposed under  subdivision  one of section two hundred fifty-three and paragraph (b) of  subdivision one of section  two  hundred  fifty-five  of  this  article.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, all the provisions of this  article  relating  to or applicable to the administration and collection  of the taxes imposed by such  subdivisions  shall  apply  to  the  taxes  imposed  under  the authority of this section with such modifications as  may be necessary to adapt such language to the tax so  authorized.  Such  provisions  shall  apply  with  the  same  force  and effect as if those  provisions had been set forth in full in  this  section  except  to  the  extent  that  any  provision  is either inconsistent with a provision of  this section or not relevant to the tax authorized by this section.  For  purposes  of  this  section, any reference in this article to the tax or  taxes imposed by this article shall be deemed to refer to a tax  imposed  pursuant  to  this section, and any reference to the phrase "within this  state" shall be read as "within Columbia  county",  unless  a  different  meaning is clearly required.    3.  Where the real property covered by the mortgage subject to the tax  imposed pursuant to the authority of this section is  situated  in  this  state but within and without the county imposing such tax, the amount of  such  tax due and payable to such county shall be determined in a manner  similar to that prescribed in the first paragraph of section two hundred  sixty of this article which concerns real property situated  in  two  or  more  counties.  Where such property is situated both within such county  and without the state, the amount due and payable to such  county  shall  be  determined  in the manner prescribed in the second paragraph of such  section two hundred sixty which concerns property  situated  within  and  without  the  state.  Where real property is situated within and without  the county imposing such tax, the recording officer of the  jurisdiction  in which the mortgage is first recorded shall be required to collect the  taxes imposed pursuant to this section.    4. A tax imposed pursuant to the authority of this section shall be in  addition to the taxes imposed by section two hundred fifty-three of this  article.    5.  Notwithstanding any provision of this article to the contrary, the  balance of all moneys paid to the recording officer  of  the  county  of  Columbia  during  each month upon account of the tax imposed pursuant to  the authority of this section, after deducting the necessary expenses of  his or her office as provided in section two hundred sixty-two  of  this  article,  except taxes paid upon mortgages which under the provisions of  this section or section two hundred sixty of this article are  first  to  be  apportioned  by the commissioner, shall be paid over by such officer  on or before the tenth day of each  succeeding  month  to  the  Columbia  county  treasurer  and,  after  the  deduction  by  the  Columbia county  treasurer of the necessary expenses of his or  her  office  provided  in  section  two hundred sixty-two of this article shall be deposited in thegeneral fund of the county of Columbia for  expenditure  on  any  county  purpose.  Notwithstanding  the provisions of the preceding sentence, the  tax so imposed and paid upon mortgages covering real  property  situated  in  two  or more counties, which under the provisions of this section or  section two hundred sixty of this article are first to be apportioned by  the commissioner, shall be paid over by the recording officer  receiving  the same as provided by the determination of said commissioner.    6.  Each  enactment of a local law may provide for the imposition of a  mortgage tax for a period of time no longer than three  years  from  the  date  of  its  enactment.  Nothing  in  this  section shall prohibit the  adoption and enactment of local laws, pursuant to the provisions of this  section, upon the expiration of any other local law adopted pursuant  to  this section.    7.  Any  local  law  imposing  a tax pursuant to the authority of this  section or repealing or suspending such a tax shall take effect only  on  the  first  day  of  a  calendar  month.  Such  a local law shall not be  effective unless a certified copy thereof is  mailed  by  registered  or  certified  mail  to  the  commissioner  at  the commissioner's office in  Albany at least thirty days prior to the date the local law  shall  take  effect.    8.  Certified  copies of any local law described in this section shall  also be filed with the county clerk  of  the  county  of  Columbia,  the  secretary  of state and the state comptroller within five days after the  date it is duly enacted.