Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-11 > 260
§  260.   Determination and apportionment by the state tax commission.  When the real property covered by a mortgage is situated  in  more  than  one  tax district, the state tax commission shall apportion the tax paid  on such mortgage between the respective tax districts upon the basis  of  the relative assessments of such real property as the same ap
* * *
proportion of the tax which shall be paid by the recording  officer who has received the same to the recording officers of the other  counties  in  which  are  situated  the  tax districts entitled to share  therein.  When any recording officer shall pay any portion of a  tax  to  the  recording officer of another county, he shall forward with such tax  a description sufficient to identify the mortgage on which the  tax  has  been  paid,  and  the recording officer receiving such tax shall note on  the margin of the record of such mortgage  the  fact  of  such  payment,  attested  by  his signature.   The tax commission shall make an order of  determination and apportionment in respect to  each  such  mortgage  and  file  a certified copy thereof with the recording officer of each county  in which a part of the mortgaged real property is situated.    When the real property covered by a  mortgage  is  partly  within  the  state  and  partly  without  the  state  it shall be the duty of the tax  commission to determine what portion of the mortgage or of  advancements  thereon  shall  be taxable under this article.  Such determination shall  be made in the following manner:    First:    Determine  the  respective  values  of  the  property  within  and  without  the  state,  and deduct  therefrom the amount of any prior  existing  mortgage  liens,  excepting  such  liens  as  are  to  be  replaced  by  prior  advancements  and the  advancement under consideration.  Second:  Find the ratio that  the  net  value  of the mortgaged property within the state bears to the net value  of the entire mortgaged property.  Third:  Make the determination of the  portion of the mortgage or of the advancements thereon  which  shall  be  taxable  under  this  article  by  applying  the  ratio so found.   If a  mortgage covering property partly within and partly without the state is  presented for record before such determination has been made, or at  the  time when an advance is made on a corporate trust mortgage or on a prior  advance  mortgage,  there  may  be  presented to the recording officer a  statement in duplicate verified by the mortgagor or an officer  or  duly  authorized  agent  of the mortgagor, in which shall be specified the net  value of the property within the state and the net value of the property  without the state covered by such mortgage.    One  of  such  statements  shall be filed by the recording officer and the other shall be forthwith  transmitted  by  him to the state tax commission.  The tax payable under  this article before the determination by the  tax  commission  shall  be  computed  upon such portion of the principal indebtedness secured by the  mortgage, or of the sum advanced  thereon,  as  the  net  value  of  the  mortgaged property
* * *