Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-11 > 262
§  262.    Expenses  of  officers.    Recording  officers  and  county  treasurers shall severally be entitled to receive  all  their  necessary  expenses  for  the purposes of this article, including printing, hire of  clerks and assistants, being first  approved  and  allowed  by  the  tax  commission  and,  after  audit  by the comptroller, shall be retained by  them out of the moneys coming into their  hands.    In  counties  wholly  within the city of New York for the purposes of retirement the recording  officers,  clerks  and  assistants  shall  be  considered as in the city  service to the same extent as though their salaries  had  actually  been  paid by the city of New York.