Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-12-a > 282-a
§  282-a.  Imposition  of excise tax on Diesel motor fuel. 1. There is  hereby levied and imposed with respect to Diesel motor  fuel  an  excise  tax  of  four cents per gallon upon the sale or use of Diesel motor fuel  in this state.    The excise tax is imposed on the first sale or  use  of  Diesel  motor  fuel to occur which is not exempt from ta
* * *
(i) of paragraph  (b)  of  subdivision  three  of  this  section  but only if such enhanced Diesel motor fuel is  delivered into a storage tank which is not equipped with a hose or other  apparatus by which such fuel can be dispensed into the fuel  tank  of  a  motor  vehicle  and  such  storage  tank is attached to the heating unit  burning such fuel, provided that each delivery of such fuel of over four  thousand five hundred gallons shall be evidenced by a certificate signed  by the purchaser stating that the product will be used  exclusively  for  heating  purposes;  (iii) a sale is made consisting of no more than four  thousand five hundred gallons (or a greater amount which has been  given  prior  clearance  by the commissioner of taxation and finance) of Diesel  motor fuel in a thirty-day period to a consumer who purchases such  fuel  for  use  or  consumption directly and exclusively in the production for  sale of tangible personal property by farming but only if  all  of  such  fuel  is consumed other than on the highways or waterways of this state;  or (iv) the sale to or delivery at a filling  station  or  other  retail  vendor  of  water-white  kerosene provided such filling station or other  retail vendor only  sells  such  water-white  kerosene  exclusively  for  heating  purposes in containers of no more than twenty gallons; or (v) a  sale of kero-jet fuel is made to an airline for use in its airplanes.    5. All the provisions of this article relating to  the  administration  and  collection  of the taxes on motor fuel, except sections two hundred  eighty-three-a and two hundred eighty-three-b of this article, shall  be  applicable  to  the  tax imposed by this section with such limitation as  specifically provided for in this article with respect to  Diesel  motor  fuel  and  with  such  modification  as  may  be  necessary to adapt the  language of such provisions to the tax imposed  by  this  section.  With  respect  to  the bond or other security required by subdivision three of  section two hundred eighty-three of this article,  the  commissioner  of  taxation  and  finance,  in  determining  the  amount  of  bond or other  security required for the purpose of securing tax payments,  shall  take  into account the volume of heating fuel and other Diesel motor fuel sold  for  exempt  purposes by a distributor of Diesel motor fuel during prior  periods as a factor reducing potential  tax  liability  along  with  any  other  relevant  factors in determining the amount of security required.  With respect to the bond required to be filed prior to registration as a  Diesel motor fuel distributor, no bond shall be required of an applicant  upon a finding of the applicant's fiscal responsibility, as reflected by  such factors as net worth,  current  assets  and  liabilities,  and  tax  reporting  and payment history, and the department shall not provide for  a minimum bond of every applicant.