Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-12-a > 289-c
§ 289-c. Refunds. 1. The tax imposed by this article though payable by  the  distributor,  shall  be borne by the purchaser and when paid by the  distributor shall be deemed to have been so paid for the account of  the  purchaser.  No  person  shall  sell,  advertise, or offer for sale motor  fuel, separate from the tax herein imposed; and the price  paid  by  the  purchaser  for  motor fuel on which the tax has been paid, if such price  be not less than the amount of the tax thereon, shall  be  presumed  for  the purposes of this section to have included the tax.    1-a. (a) Any person selling motor fuel to an organization described in  paragraph  one  or  two  of  subdivision  (a)  of section eleven hundred  sixteen of this chapter or a  hospital  included  in  the  organizations  described  in  paragraph  four  of  such  subdivision for its own use or  consumption or selling kero-jet fuel  to  an  airline  for  use  in  its  airplanes  may  exclude  the  amount of the tax or taxes imposed by this  article from the selling price thereof.    (b) (i) Any person registered as a distributor of motor  fuel  selling  aviation gasoline to a fixed base operator registered under this article  as  a "retail seller of aviation gasoline" may exclude the amount of the  tax or taxes imposed by this article  from  the  selling  price  thereof  where  such  aviation gasoline is delivered to the fixed base operator's  premises and placed in a  storage  facility  used  exclusively  for  the  purpose of fueling airplanes. The commissioner may register as a "retail  seller of aviation gasoline" a fixed base operator who makes no sales of  aviation gasoline other than retail sales not in bulk delivered directly  into  the  fuel tank of an airplane and who makes no sales of motor fuel  other than the foregoing described retail  sales  of  aviation  gasoline  delivered  directly  into  the  fuel  tank of airplanes (provided, in no  event, shall kero-jet fuel be construed to constitute motor fuel).  Such  registration shall apply only to the wholesale purchase of only aviation  gasoline  by  such  "retail  seller of aviation gasoline" and the retail  sale by such person of  aviation  gasoline  not  in  bulk  for  delivery  directly  into  the  fuel  tank  of an airplane for use in the operation  thereof. In no event shall the  registration  as  a  "retail  seller  of  aviation  gasoline" be deemed to be an authorization to import, or cause  to be imported, motor fuel including aviation gasoline, into this state.  All  the  provisions  of  section  two  hundred  eighty-three-a  (except  subdivision one) of this article shall be applicable to the registration  of  "retail sellers of aviation gasoline" with the same force and effect  as if the language of such section had been incorporated in full  herein  and  had  expressly  referred  to the registration of "retail sellers of  aviation gasoline", with such modification as may be necessary in  order  to  adapt  the language so as to apply to the registration of applicants  for and persons registered as "retail  sellers  of  aviation  gasoline".  Provided,  however,  that  if the commissioner is satisfied that certain  requirements of such foregoing provisions with respect  to  registration  are not necessary in order to protect tax revenues, the commissioner may  waive,   limit   or   modify  such  requirements  with  respect  to  the  registration of "retail sellers of aviation gasoline".  The  department,  where applicable, shall coordinate the registration process with respect  to  a  fixed base operator applying for registration as a "retail seller  of aviation gasoline" and as a distributor of kero-jet  fuel  only  with  the  purpose  of  eliminating  any duplicative information or procedures  required of the applicant. Every person registered as a  "retail  seller  of  aviation  gasoline"  shall  keep  complete  and  accurate records of  purchases and sales of aviation gasoline (including individual  invoices  identifying each purchase or sale of aviation gasoline) to and from such  "retail  seller  of aviation gasoline". The commissioner shall, if it is  determined to be appropriate, establish a requirement that a certificatebe given by a "retail seller of aviation gasoline" prior to the sale  of  aviation gasoline pursuant to this paragraph.    (ii)  Any  person  registered  as a distributor of motor fuel and also  registered as a "retail seller of aviation  gasoline"  may  exclude  the  amount  of  the  tax  or  taxes imposed by this article from the selling  price thereof on such retail sale of aviation gasoline.    (c) (i) Any person making a sale of motor fuel under the circumstances  described in paragraph (a), or subparagraph (i) of paragraph (b) of this  subdivision  or  making  a  sale  of  Diesel  motor   fuel   under   the  circumstances  described  in  subdivision  four  of  section two hundred  eighty-two-a of this article whereby the tax or taxes  imposed  by  this  article  have not been passed through to the purchaser, shall be allowed  a refund or credit of the tax or taxes imposed by this  article  in  the  amount  of  such  tax or taxes paid by such person on such motor fuel or  Diesel motor fuel being sold or included  in  the  price  paid  by  such  person  for such fuel. Claims for refunds or credits shall be presented,  and refunds or  credits  shall  be  made,  only  as  authorized  by  the  commissioner under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe.    (ii) Any airline registered as a distributor of motor fuel who imports  aviation  gasoline  into  this  state  for  use  in  its airplanes and a  distributor described in subparagraph (ii)  of  paragraph  (b)  of  this  subdivision  shall  be  allowed  a  refund or credit of the tax or taxes  imposed by this article in the amount of such tax or taxes paid by  such  person on such aviation gasoline so imported and used
* * *