Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-12 > 270
§  270.    Amount  of  tax.    1.    There is hereby imposed and shall  immediately accrue and be collected a tax, as herein  provided,  on  all  sales,  or  agreements to sell, or memoranda of sales and all deliveries  or transfers of shares or certificates  of  stock,  or  certificates  of  rights   to   stock,   or   certificates  of  interest  in  property  or  accumulations, or  certificates  of  deposit  representing  certificates  taxable  under  this  article,  in  any domestic or foreign association,  company  or  corporation,  or  certificates  of  interest  in   business  conducted  by  a  trustee or trustees, made after the first day of June,  nineteen hundred five, whether made upon or shown by the  books  of  the  association,  company,  corporation, or trustee, or by any assignment in  blank, or by any delivery, or by any paper or agreement or memorandum or  other evidence of sale or transfer, whether intermediate or  final,  and  whether  investing  the  holder with the beneficial interest in or legal  title to said stock, or other certificates taxable hereunder, or  merely  with  the  possession  or  use thereof for any purpose, or to secure the  future payment of money, or the future transfer of any  such  stock,  or  certificates.    The  purchase, redemption or other reacquisition of its  own shares by a corporation is subject to tax under this article  unless  such shares are cancelled on reacquisition pursuant to the provisions of  section  five hundred fifteen of the business corporation law, or unless  within one year of the  date  of  such  purchase,  redemption  or  other  reacquisition,  such shares are cancelled by an appropriate amendment to  the corporation's certificate of incorporation or by action of the board  of directors of such corporation.    2.  Except as otherwise provided by section two hundred  seventy-a  of  this  chapter, the tax imposed by this section shall be two and one-half  cents for each share, except in cases where the shares  or  certificates  are  sold,  in  which  cases  the  tax  shall  be at the rate of one and  one-quarter cents for each share where the selling price  is  less  than  five  dollars per share; two and one-half cents for each share where the  selling price is five dollars or  more  per  share  and  less  than  ten  dollars  per  share; three and three-quarters cents for each share where  the selling price is ten dollars or more per share and less than  twenty  dollars  per share and five cents for each share where the selling price  is twenty dollars or more per share.    3.   It shall  be  the  duty  of  the  person  or  persons  making  or  effectuating  the  sale  or transfer, including the person or persons to  whom the sale or transfer is made, to  pay  the  tax  provided  by  this  article; provided, however, that this subdivision shall not apply to any  sale  or  transfer  wherein  the  vendor or transferor is a governmental  entity or international organization which is not subject to the tax.    4.  The payment of such tax shall be denoted by an adhesive  stamp  or  stamps affixed as follows:  In the case of a sale or transfer, where the  evidence  of  the  transaction  is  shown  only  by  the  books  of  the  association, company, corporation or trustee, the stamp shall be  placed  upon  such  books,  and  it  shall  be  the duty of the person making or  effectuating such sale  or  transfer  to  procure  and  furnish  to  the  association,  company,  corporation or trustee the requisite stamps, and  of such association, company, corporation or trustee to affix and cancel  the same.  Where the transaction is effected by the delivery or transfer  of a certificate,  the  stamp  shall  be  placed  upon  the  surrendered  certificate and canceled; and in cases of an agreement to sell, or where  the  sale  is effected by delivery of the certificate assigned in blank,  there shall be made and delivered by the seller to the buyer, a bill  or  memorandum  of such sale to which the stamp provided for by this article  shall be affixed and canceled.  Every such bill or memorandum of sale or  agreement to sell shall show  the  date  of  the  transaction  which  itevidences,  the  name of the seller, the stock, or other certificate, to  which it relates, and the number of shares thereof.  All such  bills  or  memoranda  of sale shall bear a number upon the face thereof and no more  than one such bill or memorandum of sale made by the seller on any
* * *