Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-13-a > 301-c
§ 301-c. Reimbursement. * A subsequent purchaser shall be eligible for  reimbursement   of   tax   with  respect  to  the  following  gallonage,  subsequently sold by such purchaser in accordance with subdivision  (a),  (b),  (e),  (h),  (j),  (k),  (n) or (o) of this section or used by such  purchaser in accordance with subdivision (c), (d), (f), (
* * *
 in  this  subdivision  shall  have  the same meaning it has in  subdivision eighteen of section two hundred eighty-two of this chapter.    (i) Reimbursement  for  commercial  gallonage.  (1)  Commencing  March  first,  nineteen  hundred ninety-seven, a reimbursement shall be allowed  to a consumer with respect to  gallonage  of  nonautomotive-type  diesel  motor  fuel  (which  is  not  enhanced  diesel  motor  fuel) or residual  petroleum product (i) which was purchased by such consumer and where the  supplemental tax imposed by section three hundred one-j of this  article  with  respect  to  such  gallonage  was paid by a petroleum business and  passed through  to  such  consumer,  (ii)  such  consumer  absorbed  the  entirety  of such tax in the purchase price of such gallonage, and (iii)  such gallonage was used and consumed by  such  consumer  exclusively  as  "commercial  gallonage".  Provided, however, that the commissioner shall  require such documentary proof to qualify for any reimbursement  of  taxprovided  by  this  subdivision  as  the commissioner deems appropriate,  including a certification by the consumer that the product was used  and  consumed exclusively as "commercial gallonage" by such consumer.    (2)  Calculation.  The amount of the reimbursement shall be determined  by multiplying the  quantity  of  "commercial  gallonage"  eligible  for  reimbursement  times  the  then  current  rate  of  the supplemental tax  imposed by section three hundred one-j of this article with  respect  to  nonautomotive-type  diesel  motor fuel or residual petroleum product, as  the case may be. Any reimbursement of tax may be applied  for  not  more  often than monthly.    (j)  Reimbursement  for  manufacturing  gallonage.  Commencing January  first, nineteen hundred ninety-eight, a subsequent  purchaser  shall  be  eligible  for reimbursement of any taxes imposed under this article with  respect to gallonage of residual petroleum product and diesel motor fuel  (which is not enhanced diesel motor fuel),  subsequently  sold  by  such  purchaser to a consumer as "manufacturing gallonage." This reimbursement  may  be  claimed only where (1) any tax imposed pursuant to this article  has been paid with respect to such gallonage and the  entire  amount  of  such  tax  has  been  absorbed by such purchaser, and (2) such purchaser  possesses documentary proof satisfactory to the commissioner  evidencing  the  absorption  by  it  of  the  entire  amount  of such tax. Provided,  however, that the commissioner shall require such documentary  proof  to  qualify for any reimbursement of tax provided by this subdivision as the  commissioner  deems  appropriate including a certificate by the consumer  that  such  product  is  to  be  used  and   consumed   exclusively   as  "manufacturing gallonage".    (k)  Reimbursement  for  railroad  gallonage.  (1)  Commencing January  first, nineteen hundred ninety-seven, a subsequent purchaser,  which  is  registered  as a distributor of diesel motor fuel, shall be eligible for  a reimbursement in accordance with  this  subdivision  with  respect  to  diesel  motor  fuel subsequently sold by such purchaser to a consumer as  "railroad diesel".    (2) The amount of the reimbursement with respect to such product shall  be equal to the difference between (i) the tax actually paid under  this  article  by  a  petroleum  business  with  respect  to  such product and  subsequently passed through to and absorbed by such purchaser, and  (ii)  the  tax  under  this  article that would have been paid with respect to  such product had an importing distributor sold such product directly  to  a  purchaser  as "railroad diesel". Provided that the commissioner shall  require such documentary proof as the commissioner  deems  necessary  to  substantiate   a   reimbursement   claim  under  this  subdivision.  Any  reimbursement of tax may be applied for not more often than monthly.    (l) Reimbursement for mining and  extraction.  A  purchaser  shall  be  eligible  for  reimbursement of the tax imposed by section three hundred  one-a of this article with respect to gallonage  of  residual  petroleum  product  and  diesel  motor  fuel,  purchased  for  use  and consumption  directly and exclusively in the production of tangible personal property  for sale by mining or extracting, but  only  if  all  of  such  fuel  or  product  is  delivered  at the mining or extracting site and is consumed  other than on the  highways  of  this  state;  provided,  however,  this  reimbursement  shall  in  no  event apply to a sale of diesel motor fuel  which involves a delivery at a filling station. This  reimbursement  may  be  claimed  only where (i) the tax imposed pursuant to this article has  been paid with respect to such diesel motor fuel or  residual  petroleum  product  and  the  entire  amount  of such tax has been absorbed by such  purchaser,  and  (ii)  such  purchaser   possesses   documentary   proof  satisfactory  to the commissioner evidencing the absorption by it of the  entire amount of the tax imposed pursuant  to  this  article.  Provided,however,  that  the commissioner shall require such documentary proof to  qualify for any reimbursement of tax provided by  this  section  as  the  commissioner deems appropriate.    (m) Reimbursement for passenger commuter ferries. A use by a passenger  commuter  ferry of diesel motor fuel or residual petroleum product where  such diesel motor fuel  or  residual  petroleum  product  was  used  and  consumed  by  a  passenger  commuter ferry
* * *