Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-20 > 471-a
§  471-a.  Use tax on cigarettes. There is hereby imposed and shall be  paid a tax on all cigarettes used in the state  by  any  person,  except  that  no  tax  shall  be imposed (1) if the tax provided in section four  hundred seventy-one  of  this  article  is  paid,  (2)  on  the  use  of  cigarettes which are exempt from the tax imposed by said section, or (3)  on  the  use  of four hundred or less cigarettes, brought into the state  on, or in the possession of, any person. Such tax on cigarettes shall be  at the rate of four  dollars  and  thirty-five  cents  for  each  twenty  cigarettes  or fraction thereof, provided, however, that if a package of  cigarettes contains more than twenty cigarettes, the rate of tax on  the  cigarettes  in  such package in excess of twenty shall be one dollar and  eight and three-quarters cents for  each  five  cigarettes  or  fraction  thereof.  Within  twenty-four hours after liability for the tax accrues,  each such person shall file with the commissioner a return in such  form  as  the commissioner may prescribe together with a remittance of the tax  shown to be due thereon. For purposes of this article,  the  word  "use"  means  the  exercise  of  any  right or power actual or constructive and  shall include but is not limited to the receipt, storage or any  keeping  or  retention  for  any length of time, but shall not include possession  for sale. All other provisions of this article if not inconsistent shall  apply to the administration and enforcement of the tax imposed  by  this  section  in  the  same  manner as if the language of said provisions had  been incorporated in full into this section.