Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-22 > Part-2 > 625
§  625.  Gift  for fish and wildlife management. Effective for any tax  year commencing on or after January first, nineteen hundred  eighty-two,  an  individual  in  any  taxable  year  may  elect  to contribute to the  conservation fund  for  fish  and  wildlife  management  purposes.  Such  contribution  shall  be  in any whole dollar amount and shall not reduce  the amount of state tax owed by  such  individual.  The  tax  commission  shall  include  space  on  the  personal  income  tax return to enable a  taxpayer to make such contribution. Notwithstanding any other  provision  of law all revenues collected pursuant to this section shall be credited  to  the conservation fund and used only for those purposes enumerated in  section eighty-three of the state finance law.