Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-31 > 1410
§  1410.  Payment.  (a) The tax imposed hereunder shall be paid to the  commissioner, or to any agent of the commissioner appointed pursuant  to  section  fourteen  hundred  seven  of  this  article,  no later than the  fifteenth day  after  the  delivery  of  the  instrument  effecting  the  conveyance  by the grantor to the grantee. For purposes of this article,  the date of the instrument effecting the conveyance shall be presumed to  be the date of delivery of such instrument. A notation shall be made (or  stamps affixed) on the instrument effecting the conveyance  as  evidence  of payment. The commissioner may provide for other methods of evidencing  payment.    Except  as  hereafter  provided, all moneys received as such  payments by the recording officer  or  any  agent  of  the  commissioner  during each month, excluding the fees retained by such recording officer  or  agent  pursuant to subdivision (c) of section fourteen hundred seven  of this chapter, shall be remitted to the commissioner on the tenth  day  of  the succeeding month or on such other day as is set by regulation by  the commissioner.   Provided, however, if the  total  of  such  payments  required to be remitted to the commissioner by such recording officer or  agent  during  the  prior calendar year exceeded one million two hundred  thousand dollars, all moneys received as such payments by such recording  officer or  agent  of  the  commissioner  from  the  first  through  and  including  the  fifteenth day of a month, excluding the fees retained by  such recording officer or agent pursuant to subdivision (c)  of  section  fourteen  hundred  seven  of  this  chapter,  shall  be  remitted to the  commissioner on the twenty-fifth day of the same month such  moneys  are  received by such recording officer or agent. All moneys received as such  payments  by  such recording officer or agent from the sixteenth through  and including the last day of the month, excluding the fees retained  by  such  recording  officer or agent pursuant to subdivision (c) of section  fourteen hundred seven  of  this  chapter,  shall  be  remitted  to  the  commissioner on the tenth day of the succeeding month.    (b)  A  recording  officer  shall not record an instrument effecting a  conveyance unless the return required by section fourteen  hundred  nine  of  this article has been filed and the real estate transfer tax due, if  any, shall have been paid as provided in this section.