Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-32 > 1453
§ 1453. Computations of entire net income. (a) Entire net income means  total  net income from all sources which shall be the same as the entire  taxable income (but not alternative minimum taxable income)    (1) which the taxpayer is required to  report  to  the  United  States  treasury department, or    (2)  which  the taxpayer, in the case of a cor
* * *
to the amount  allowable  as  the  depreciation  deduction  under  section  one hundredsixty-seven of the internal revenue code  as  such  section  would  have  applied to property placed in service on December thirty-first, nineteen  hundred eighty,    (8)  upon the disposition of property to which paragraph seven of this  subsection applies, the amount, if any, by which the  aggregate  of  the  amounts  described  in  paragraph nine of subsection (b) of this section  attributable to such property  exceeds  the  aggregate  of  the  amounts  described  in  paragraph  seven  of this subsection attributable to such  property,    (9) any amount of money or other property received  from  the  federal  deposit  insurance  corporation  pursuant  to  subsection (c) of section  thirteen of the federal deposit insurance act, as amended, regardless of  whether any note or other instrument is issued in exchange therefor,    (10) any amount of money or other property received from  the  federal  savings  and  loan insurance corporation pursuant to paragraph one, two,  three or four of subsection (f) of  section  four  hundred  six  of  the  federal national housing act, as amended, regardless of whether any note  or other instrument is issued in exchange therefor,    (11) (i) seventeen percent of interest income from subsidiary capital,  and    (ii)  sixty  percent of dividend income from subsidiary capital except  as provided in paragraph eighteen of this subsection, and    (iii) sixty percent of the  amount  by  which  gains  from  subsidiary  capital  exceed losses from subsidiary capital, to the extent such gains  and losses were taken into account in  determining  the  entire  taxable  income referred to in subsection (a) of this section,    (12) twenty-two and one-half percent of interest income on obligations  of  New  York  state, or of any political subdivision thereof, or of the  United States, other than obligations held for resale in connection with  regular trading activities,    (13) for taxable years beginning before January  first,  two  thousand  ten,  in  the  case  of  a  taxpayer which recaptures its balance of the  reserve for losses on loans for federal income tax purposes pursuant  to  section  585(c)  of  the  internal  revenue  code,  any  amount which is  included in federal taxable income pursuant to section  585(c)  of  such  code,    (14)  for  taxable  years beginning before January first, two thousand  ten, in the case of a taxpayer subject  to  the  provisions  of  section  585(c)  of  the  internal  revenue code, any amount which is included in  federal taxable income as a result of a recovery of a loan.    (15) for taxable years beginning before January  first,  two  thousand  ten, in the case of a taxpayer which is currently or has previously been  subject  to subsection (h) of this section, any amount which is included  in federal taxable income pursuant to section 593(e)(2) of the  internal  revenue code, and any other amount so included as a result of a recovery  of  or  termination  from  the  use  of a bad debt reserve as defined in  section 593 of such code  as  in  existence  on  December  thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred ninety-five as a result of federal legislation enacted  after December thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-five.    (16) The amount deductible pursuant to subsection (p) of this section.    (17) for taxable years  beginning  after  December  thirty-first,  two  thousand  two,  the amount deductible pursuant to subsection (r) of this  section.    (18) one hundred percent of dividend income  from  subsidiary  capital  received  during  the  taxable  year if that dividend income is directly  attributable to a dividend from a captive REIT or captive RIC for  which  the  captive  REIT  or  captive  RIC  claimed  a  federal dividends paid  deduction and that captive REIT or captive RIC is included in a combinedreport or return under article nine-A,  article  thirty-two  or  article  thirty-three of this chapter.    (f)  Provided  the  taxpayer  has  not  made  an  election pursuant to  paragraph two of subsection (b) of section fourteen  hundred  fifty-four  of  this  article,  there shall be allowed as a deduction in determining  entire net income, to the extent not deductible in  determining  federal  taxable  income,  the  adjusted  eligible net income of an international  banking facility determined as follows:    (1) The eligible net income of an international banking facility shall  be the amount remaining after subtracting from the eligible gross income  the applicable expenses.    (2) Eligible gross income shall be the  gross  income  derived  by  an  international banking facility from:    (A)  making,  arranging  for,  placing  or  servicing loans to foreign  persons, provided, however, that in the case of a foreign  person  which  is an individual, or which is a foreign branch of a domestic corporation  (other  than  a  bank),  or  which  is  a foreign corporation or foreign  partnership which is eighty per centum  or  more  owned  or  controlled,  either  directly  or  indirectly,  by  one or more domestic corporations  (other than  banks),  domestic  partnerships  or  resident  individuals,  substantially  all  the  proceeds of the loan are for use outside of the  United States;    (B) making or placing deposits with foreign persons which are banks or  foreign branches of banks (including  foreign  subsidiaries  or  foreign  branches   of   the   taxpayer)  or  with  other  international  banking  facilities; or    (C) entering into
* * *