Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-32 > 1453
§ 1453. Computations of entire net income. (a) Entire net income means  total  net income from all sources which shall be the same as the entire  taxable income (but not alternative minimum taxable income)    (1) which the taxpayer is required to  report  to  the  United  States  treasury department, or    (2)  which  the taxpayer, in the case of a corporation which is exempt  from federal income tax  (other  than  the  tax  on  unrelated  business  taxable  income  imposed under section 511 of the internal revenue code)  but is subject to tax under this article, would have  been  required  to  report  to the United States treasury department but for such exemption,  or    (3) which, in the case of a corporation organized under the laws of  a  country  other than the United States, is effectively connected with the  conduct of a trade or business within the United  States  as  determined  under   section  882  of  the  internal  revenue  code  subject  to  the  modifications and adjustments hereinafter provided, or    (4) which the taxpayer would have  been  required  to  report  to  the  United  States treasury department if it had not made the election under  subchapter s of chapter one of the internal revenue code.    (b) Entire net income shall  be  computed  without  the  deduction  or  exclusion of:    (1)  (A)  in  the  case of a corporation organized under the laws of a  country other than the United States, (i) any part of  any  income  from  dividends  or interest on any kind of stock, securities or indebtedness,  but only if such income is treated as  effectively  connected  with  the  conduct  of a trade or business in the United States pursuant to section  eight hundred sixty-four of the internal revenue code, (ii)  any  income  exempt  from  federal  taxable income under any treaty obligation of the  United States, but only if such income would be treated  as  effectively  connected  in  absence  of  such  exemption,  provided  that such treaty  obligation does not preclude the taxation of such income by a state,  or  (iii) any income which would be treated as effectively connected if such  income were not excluded from gross income pursuant to subsection (a) of  section  one hundred three of the internal revenue code; (B) in the case  of any other corporation, any part  of  any  income  from  dividends  or  interest  on  any  kind of stock, securities or indebtedness; (C) except  that for purposes of subparagraphs (A) and  (B)  above  there  shall  be  excluded   any   amounts   treated  as  dividends  pursuant  to  section  seventy-eight of the internal revenue code and any amounts described  in  paragraphs eleven and twelve of subsection (e) of this section;    (2)  taxes  on or measured by income or profits paid or accrued within  the taxable year to the United States, or any of its possessions  or  to  any foreign country;    (3)  premiums paid for environmental remediation insurance, as defined  in section twenty-three of this chapter,  and  deducted  in  determining  federal taxable income, to the extent of the amount of the environmental  remediation insurance credit allowed under such section twenty-three and  subsection (s) of section fourteen hundred fifty-six of this article;    (4)   taxes   imposed   under   this  article,  sections  one  hundred  eighty-three, one hundred eighty-four, and  one  hundred  eighty-six  of  article nine and article nine-A of this chapter;    (5)  in  those  instances  where  a  credit for the special additional  mortgage recording tax is allowed under paragraph one of subsection  (c)  of  section  fourteen  hundred  fifty-six  of  this  article, the amount  allowed as an exclusion or deduction for the special additional mortgage  recording tax imposed  by  subdivision  one-a  of  section  two  hundred  fifty-three  of  this  chapter  in determining the entire taxable incomewhich the taxpayer is required to report to the United  States  treasury  department for such taxable year; and    (6)  Unless  the  credit allowed pursuant to subsection (c) of section  fourteen  hundred  fifty-six  of  this  article  is  reflected  in   the  computation  of  the gain or loss so as to result in an increase in such  gain or decrease of such loss, for federal income tax purposes, from the  sale or other disposition of the property  with  respect  to  which  the  special   additional   mortgage   recording   tax  imposed  pursuant  to  subdivision one-a of section two hundred fifty-three of this chapter was  paid, the amount  of  the  special  additional  mortgage  recording  tax  imposed  by subdivision one-a of section two hundred fifty-three of this  chapter which was paid and which is reflected in the computation of  the  basis  of  the  property  so  as to result in a decrease in such gain or  increase in such loss for federal income tax purposes from the  sale  or  other  disposition  of  the  property with respect to which such tax was  paid.    (7) for taxable years beginning after December thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred eighty-one, except with respect to property which is a qualified  mass  commuting vehicle described in subparagraph (D) of paragraph eight  of subsection (f) of section one hundred  sixty-eight  of  the  internal  revenue code (relating to qualified mass commuting vehicles), any amount  which  the  taxpayer  claimed  as  a  deduction in computing its federal  taxable income solely as a result of an election made  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  such  paragraph eight as it was in effect for agreements  entered into prior to January first, nineteen hundred eighty-four;    (8) for taxable years beginning after December thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred eighty-one, except with respect to property which is a qualified  mass  commuting vehicle described in subparagraph (D) of paragraph eight  of subsection (f) of section one hundred  sixty-eight  of  the  internal  revenue code
* * *