Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-33-a > 1551
§  1551.  Imposition of tax. There is hereby imposed on any person who  purchases or renews a taxable insurance contract  from  an  insurer  not  authorized  to  transact  business  in this state under a certificate of  authority from the superintendent of insurance a  tax  at  the  rate  of  three  and  six-tenths  percent of the premiums paid or to be paid, less  returns thereon, for such insurance. Nothing in this article modifies or  abrogates any provision of the insurance law.