Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-8 > 171
§  171. Powers and duties of commissioner of taxation and finance. The  commissioner of taxation and finance shall:    First. Make such reasonable rules and  regulations,  not  inconsistent  with  law,  as  may  be necessary for the exercise of its powers and the  performance of its duties  under  this  chapter,  including  regulations  which  shall  adv
* * *
or thirty-A of this chapter, have authority  to require a husband and wife whose federal income tax  liabilities  are  determined  on a joint federal return and who have not filed a joint New  York income tax return to file separate income  tax  returns,  in  which  case  their  income  tax  liabilities  shall be separate. Such authority  shall be exercised only where one of such persons demonstrates,  to  the  satisfaction of the commissioner, that (a) the address or whereabouts of  his  or her spouse is unknown to him or her, (b) reasonable efforts have  been made by him or her to  locate  such  spouse,  and  (c)  good  cause  existed for the failure to file a joint New York income tax return.    Eighteenth-c.  Where  the  filing  requirement  arises  under  article  twenty-two of this chapter or  under  a  law  enacted  pursuant  to  the  authority  of article thirty or thirty-A of this chapter, have authority  to require a husband and wife whose federal income tax  liabilities  are  determined  on a joint federal return and who have not filed a joint New  York income tax return to file separate income  tax  returns,  in  which  case  their  income  tax  liabilities  shall be separate. Such authority  shall be exercised only where one of such persons demonstrates,  to  the  satisfaction of the commissioner, that (a) his or her spouse has refused  to  sign a joint New York income tax return, (b) reasonable efforts have  been made by him or her to have such spouse sign a joint New York income  tax return, (c) there exists objective evidence of  alienation  of  such  person  from  his  or her spouse such as a judicial order of protection,  legal separation under a decree  of  divorce  or  separate  maintenance,  separation  under  a  written separation agreement or judicial decree of  separation,  living  apart  at  all  times  during  the  twelve   months  immediately  preceding  the  application for exercise of authority under  this provision, the commencement  of  an  action  for  divorce,  or  the  commencement   of  proceedings  in  family  court  which  evidence  such  alienation, and (d) good cause existed for the failure to file  a  joint  New York income tax return.    Eighteenth-d.  (a)  Have authority to compromise civil liability, with  such qualifications and limitations as may be  established  pursuant  to  such  rules  and  regulations  as  the commissioner may prescribe, for a  taxpayer's spousal share of liability arising from a  joint  income  tax  return,  filed  under  article twenty-two of this chapter or under a law  enacted pursuant to the authority of article thirty or thirty-A of  this  chapter, where the following conditions are met:(1)  the  taxpayer and spouse filing the joint return are, at the time  of the offer in
* * *