Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-9-a > 208
§ 208. Definitions. As used in this article: 1. The term "corporation"  includes  (a)  an  association  within the meaning of paragraph three of  subsection (a) of section seventy-seven  hundred  one  of  the  internal  revenue  code (including a limited liability company), (b) a joint-stock  company or association, (c) a publicly traded partnership tr
* * *
 to property upon which such  modification was based.    (17) for taxable years  beginning  after  December  thirty-first,  two  thousand  two,  the  amount deductible pursuant to paragraph (o) of this  subdivision.    (b) Entire net income  shall  be  determined  without  the  exclusion,  deduction or credit of:    (1)  the amount of any specific exemption or credit allowed in any law  of the United States imposing any tax on or measured by  the  income  of  corporations,    (2)  any  part of any income from dividends or interest on any kind of  stock, securities or indebtedness, except as provided in clauses (1) and  (2) of paragraph (a) hereof,    (3) taxes on or measured by profits or income paid or accrued  to  the  United  States,  any  of  its  possessions  or  to  any foreign country,  including taxes  in  lieu  of  any  of  the  foregoing  taxes  otherwise  generally  imposed  by  any  foreign country or by any possession of the  United States,    (3-a) taxes on or measured by profits  or  income,  or  which  include  profits  or  income  as a measure, paid or accrued to any other state of  the United States, or any  political  subdivision  thereof,  or  to  the  District  of  Columbia,  including taxes expressly in lieu of any of the  foregoing taxes otherwise generally imposed by any other  state  of  the  United  States, or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of  Columbia;    (4) taxes imposed  under  this  article  and  article  thirty-two  and  sections  one  hundred  eighty-three,  one  hundred  eighty-three-a, one  hundred eighty-four and one hundred eighty-four-a of this chapter,    (4-a)(A) the entire amount allowable as an exclusion or deduction  for  stock  transfer  taxes  imposed  by  article  twelve  of this chapter in  determining the entire taxable income which the taxpayer is required  to  report  to  the United States treasury department but only to the extent  that such taxes are incurred and paid in market making transactions, (B)  in those instances where a credit for the  special  additional  mortgage  recording  tax  credit  is  allowed  under  paragraph (a) of subdivision  seventeen of section two hundred ten of this article, the amount allowed  as an  exclusion  or  deduction  for  the  special  additional  mortgage  recording  tax  imposed  by  subdivision  one-a  of  section two hundred  fifty-three of this chapter in determining  the  entire  taxable  income  which  the  taxpayer is required to report to the United States treasury  department, and (C) unless the credit allowed  pursuant  to  subdivision  seventeen of section two hundred ten of this article is reflected in the  computation  of  the gain or loss so as to result in an increase in such  gain or decrease of such loss, for federal income tax purposes, from the  sale or other disposition of the property  with  respect  to  which  the  special   additional   mortgage   recording   tax  imposed  pursuant  to  subdivision one-a of section two hundred fifty-three of this chapter was  paid, the amount  of  the  special  additional  mortgage  recording  tax  imposed  by subdivision one-a of section two hundred fifty-three of this  chapter which was paid and which is reflected in the computation of  the  basis  of  the  property  so  as to result in a decrease in such gain or  increase in such loss for federal income tax purposes from the  sale  orother  disposition  of  the  property with respect to which such tax was  paid.    (6)  in  the  discretion of the tax commission, any amount of interest  directly or indirectly and  any  other  amount  directly  or  indirectly  attributable  as a carrying charge or otherwise to subsidiary capital or  to income, gains or losses from subsidiary capital.    (7) in the case of a taxpayer who is separately or as a partner  of  a  partnership  doing  an  insurance  business  as a member of the New York  insurance exchange described in section six thousand two hundred one  of  the insurance law, such taxpayer's distributive or pro rata share of the  allocated  entire  net  income  of  such  business  as  determined under  sections fifteen hundred three and fifteen hundred four of this chapter,  provided however, in the event such allocated entire  net  income  is  a  loss,  such taxpayer's distributive or pro rata share of such loss shall  not be subtracted from federal taxable income in  computing  entire  net  income under this subdivision.    (8)  for taxable years beginning after December thirty-first, nineteen  hundred eighty-one, except with respect to property which is a qualified  mass commuting vehicle described in subparagraph (D) of paragraph  eight  of  subsection  (f)  of  section one hundred sixty-eight of the internal  revenue  code  (relating  to  qualified  mass  commuting  vehicles)  and  property  of  a  taxpayer principally engaged in the conduct of aviation  (other than air freight forwarders acting as principal and like indirect  air carriers) which is placed in service before taxable years  beginning  in  nineteen  hundred eighty-nine, any amount which the taxpayer claimed  as a deduction in computing its  federal  taxable  income  solely  as  a  result  of an election made pursuant to the provisions of such paragraph  eight as it was in effect for agreements entered into prior  to  January  first, nineteen hundred eighty-four;    (9)  for taxable years beginning after December thirty-first, nineteen  hundred eighty-one, except with respect to property which is a qualified  mass commuting vehicle described in subparagraph (D)
* * *