Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-9-a > 208
§ 208. Definitions. As used in this article: 1. The term "corporation"  includes  (a)  an  association  within the meaning of paragraph three of  subsection (a) of section seventy-seven  hundred  one  of  the  internal  revenue  code (including a limited liability company), (b) a joint-stock  company or association, (c) a publicly traded partnership tr
* * *
by written instrument, on which  interest is not claimed and deducted by the subsidiary for  purposes  of  taxation  under  article  nine-A,  thirty-two  or  thirty-three  of this  chapter, provided, however, that, in the discretion of the commissioner,  there shall be deducted from subsidiary capital  any  liabilities  which  are directly or indirectly attributable to subsidiary capital.    5.  The  term  "investment capital" means investments in stocks, bonds  and other securities, corporate and governmental, not held for  sale  to  customers  in  the  regular  course of business, exclusive of subsidiary  capital and stock issued by the taxpayer, provided,  however,  that,  in  the  discretion  of  the  commissioner,  there  shall  be  deducted from  investment capital any liabilities  which  are  directly  or  indirectly  attributable   to   investment  capital;  and  provided,  further,  that  investment capital shall not include any  such  investments  the  income  from which is excluded from entire net income pursuant to the provisions  of  paragraph  (c-1)  of  subdivision  nine  of  this  section, and that  investment capital shall  be  computed  without  regard  to  liabilities  directly or indirectly attributable to such investments, but only if air  carriers  organized  in  the  United States and operating in the foreign  country or countries in  which  the  taxpayer  has  its  major  base  of  operations  and  in which it is organized, resident or headquartered (if  not in the same country as its
* * *
 entire  net  income  which  are  directly  or  indirectly  attributable to investment  capital or investment income, and (b) such portion of any net  operating  loss  deduction  allowable  in  computing  entire  net  income,  as  the  investment income, before such deduction, bears to  entire  net  income,  before  such  deduction,  provided,  however,  that  in  no  case  shall  investment income exceed entire net income;    7. (a) The term  "business  capital"  means  all  assets,  other  than  subsidiary capital, investment capital and stock issued by the taxpayer,  less  liabilities  not  deducted  from  subsidiary or investment capital  except that cash on hand and on deposit shall be treated  as  investment  capital or as business capital as the taxpayer may elect.    (b)  Provided, however, "business capital" shall not include assets to  the extent employed for  the  purpose  of  generating  income  which  is  excluded  from entire net income pursuant to the provisions of paragraph  (c-1) of subdivision nine of this section and shall be computed  without  regard  to  liabilities  directly  or  indirectly  attributable  to such  assets, but only if air carriers organized  in  the  United  States  and  operating  in the foreign country or countries in which the taxpayer has  its major base of operations and in which it is organized,  resident  or  headquartered  (if  not  in  the  same  country  as  its  major  base of  operations) are not subject to any tax based
* * *