Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-9 > 181
§  181.  License and maintenance fees on foreign corporations.  1. (a)  Definition. As used in this section, the term "corporation"  includes  a  joint-stock  company  or  association  and  any  business conducted by a  trustee or trustees  wherein  interest  or  ownership  is  evidenced  by  certificate or other written instrument.    (b) Imposition. Every foreign corporation, except banking corporations  as defined in paragraph one, two, three, four, five, six, seven or eight  of subsection (a) of section fourteen hundred fifty-two of this chapter,  fire,  marine,  casualty  and  life  insurance  companies,  co-operative  fraternal insurance companies, and building and loan associations, doing  business in this state, shall pay a license fee of one-twentieth of  one  per  centum  on  its issued par value capital stock employed within this  state and five cents on each share of  its  capital  stock  without  par  value  employed  within  this  state for the privilege of exercising its  corporate franchises or carrying on its business in  such  corporate  or  organized  capacity  in  this  state. The first payment pursuant to this  section shall not be less than ten dollars.    (c) Recomputation based on changes. In any case where a change is made  in the capital share structure  of  a  corporation,  or  the  amount  of  capital  stock  employed  in  this  state is increased, the fee shall be  recomputed on the basis of such change or increase, and there  shall  be  credited  against the fee, as recomputed, the amount of any fee that may  have been previously paid pursuant to this  section,  but,  if  the  fee  previously paid exceeds the fee as recomputed, there shall be no refund.    (d) Apportionment. The measure of the amount of capital stock employed  in this state shall be such a portion of the issued capital stock as the  gross  assets,  exclusive of obligations issued by the United States and  cash on hand and on deposit, employed in business  by  such  corporation  within  this  state,  bear to the gross assets, exclusive of obligations  issued by the United States and cash on hand and  on  deposit,  wherever  employed  in  business  by  such  corporation, except that the amount of  capital stock employed in this state by a  corporation  subject  to  tax  under  article  nine-A  of  this chapter shall be that proportion of its  capital stock  which  is  equal  to  the  proportion  of  its  business,  investment and subsidiary capital allocable within the state pursuant to  the provisions of said article. The capital of a corporation invested in  the  stock  of  another corporation shall be deemed to be assets located  where the  assets  of  the  issuing  corporation,  other  than  patents,  copyrights, trade-marks, contracts and good will, are located.    (e)  Procedures  and collection. The amount of capital upon which such  license fees shall be paid shall be fixed by the commissioner, who shall  have the same authority to examine the books and records in  this  state  of  such  foreign  corporations,  and  the  employees  thereof  as  such  commissioner  has  in  the  case  of  domestic
* * *