Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-9 > 184-a
§ 184-a. Additional temporary metropolitan transportation business tax  surcharge   on   transportation   and   transmission   corporations  and  associations services. 1. The term "corporation" as used in this section  shall include an association, within the meaning of paragraph  three  of  subsection  (a)  of  section  seventy-seven  hundred one of the internal  revenue code (including a limited liability  company),  and  a  publicly  traded partnership treated as a corporation for purposes of the internal  revenue  code  pursuant  to  section seventy-seven hundred four thereof.  Every corporation, joint-stock company  or  association  formed  for  or  principally  engaged in the conduct of canal, steamboat, ferry (except a  ferry company operating between any of the boroughs of the city  of  New  York under a lease granted by the city), express, navigation, pipe line,  transfer,   baggage   express,  omnibus,  taxicab,  telegraph  or  local  telephone business, or formed for or principally engaged in the  conduct  of  two  or  more  such  businesses,  and every corporation, joint-stock  company or association formed for or principally engaged in the  conduct  of  a  surface  railroad,  whether  or  not  operated  by  steam, subway  railroad, elevated  railroad,  palace  car,  sleeping  car  or  trucking  business  or  principally  engaged  in  the  conduct of two or more such  businesses and which has made an election pursuant to subdivision ten of  section one hundred  eighty-three  of  this  article,  and  every  other  corporation,   joint-stock   company   or   association  formed  for  or  principally engaged in the conduct of a transportation  or  transmission  business  (other  than  a  telephone  business)  except  a  corporation,  joint-stock company or association formed for or principally engaged  in  the  conduct  of  a  surface railroad, whether or not operated by steam,  subway railroad, elevated railroad, palace car, sleeping car or trucking  business or principally engaged in the  conduct  of  two  or  more  such  businesses  and  which  has  not  made  the  election  provided  for  in  subdivision ten of section one hundred eighty-three of this article, and  except a corporation, joint-stock  company  or  association  principally  engaged  in  the  conduct  of aviation (including air freight forwarders  acting as principal  and  like  indirect  air  carriers)  and  except  a  corporation  principally engaged in providing telecommunication services  between aircraft and dispatcher, aircraft and  air  traffic  control  or  ground station and ground station (or any combination of the foregoing),  at  least  ninety  percent  of  the voting stock of which corporation is  owned, directly or indirectly, by air carriers and  which  corporation's  principal  function  is  to  fulfill the requirements of (i) the federal  aviation  administration  (or  the  successor  thereto)  or   (ii)   the  international  civil  aviation  organization (or the successor thereto),  relating to the existence of a communication system between aircraft and  dispatcher, aircraft and air  traffic  control  or  ground  station  and  ground station (or any combination of the foregoing) for the purposes of  air  safety and navigation and except a corporation, joint-stock company  or association which is liable to taxation under article  thirty-two  of  this  chapter,  shall  pay for the privilege of exercising its corporate  franchise, or of doing business, or of employing capital, or  of  owning  or leasing property in the metropolitan commuter transportation district  in  such corporate or organized capacity, or of
* * *