Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-9 > 186-a
§ 186-a. Tax on the furnishing of utility services. 1. Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  this  chapter, or of any other law, (a) a tax  equal to three and one-quarter percent  through  December  thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred ninety-nine, and two and one-half percent on and after  January first, two thousand of its gross income is hereby  i
* * *
for the period  covered  by  each  such  return.  Returns  shall  be  filed   with   the  commissioner  of  taxation  and finance on a form to be furnished by the  commissioner for  such  purpose  and  shall  contain  such  other  data,  information  or  matter  as  the commissioner may require to be included  therein. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of  this  subdivision,  the commissioner may require any utility to file an annual return, which  shall  contain  any  data  specified  by the commissioner, regardless of  whether the utility is subject  to  tax  under  this  section;  and  the  commissioner  may  require a landlord selling to a tenant gas, electric,  steam, water or refrigeration or furnishing gas, electric, steam,  water  or  refrigerator service, where the same has been subjected to tax under  this section on the sale to such landlord, to file,  on  or  before  the  fifteenth  day of March of each year, an information return for the year  ended on the preceding December thirty-first, covering such year in such  form and containing such data as the  commissioner  may  specify.  Every  return  shall  have  annexed  thereto a certification by the head of the  utility making the same, or of the owner or of a co-partner thereof,  or  of a principal officer of the corporation, if such business be conducted  by  a  corporation,  to the effect that the statements contained therein  are true.    5. If any provision of this section conflicts with any other provision  contained in this article, the provision of this section shall  control,  but  the  provisions  of  this  article  which  do not conflict with the  provisions of this section shall apply with respect to the  taxes  under  this section, so far as they are, or may be made applicable.    6.  The  tax  imposed  by this section shall be charged against and be  paid by the utility and may  be  added  as  a  separate  item  to  bills  rendered  by  the  utility  to customers. Upon request the utility shall  furnish a statement of the amount of tax imposed by this section to  its  customers for bills rendered on or after January first, two thousand.    7.  Notwithstanding any other provision contained in this or any other  law, in the event the city of New York shall enact a local law  imposing  a tax on utilities, such as it imposed by this section, except as to the  rate of tax, the tax commission, in its discretion, may arrange with the  chief  fiscal  officer of said city for the collection by him of the tax  imposed by this section with respect to items that enter  into  the  tax  base  for both the tax imposed by said city and that imposed pursuant to  this section, and for the remittance by him of the tax imposed  by  thissection  to  the  tax  commission  for  disposition  as  in this article  provided. If such an arrangement be made,  all  the  provisions  of  the  local  law  of said city imposing the local tax shall apply with respect  to  the  tax  imposed by this section in the same manner as if the local  tax rate had included the tax imposed by this section.    8. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter  or  any  other  law  to the contrary, any utility (a) which is subject to tax hereunder,  and (b) which is subject to the supervision of the department of  public  service,  shall  provide, in addition to any other discount, a reduction  of three percent in the rate charged  for  gas,  electricity,  steam  or  water  sold, or gas, electric, steam or water service rendered, prior to  nineteen hundred ninety-four, for ultimate consumption or use within  an  area  designated as an empire zone pursuant to article eighteen-B of the  general  municipal  law  by  a   business,   whether   incorporated   or  unincorporated,  other  than a retail enterprise as defined in paragraph  (k) of subdivision twelve of section two hundred ten of this chapter but  without regard to subparagraph (iii) thereof, which has  been  certified  pursuant  to  article eighteen-B of the general municipal law, and which  has claimed a credit under subdivision nineteen of section  two  hundred  ten,  subsection  (k)  of  section  six  hundred  six, subsection (e) of  section fourteen hundred fifty-six or subdivision (g) of section fifteen  hundred eleven of this chapter during the previous  fifteen  months,  as  evidenced  by a certificate issued by the commissioner to such business.  Ninety-six and one-half percent of  the  aggregate  of  such  reductions  during  the  year  may  be  applied  as a credit against the tax imposed  pursuant to this section with respect to such year.    * 9. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or any  other  law  to  the contrary, for taxable periods nineteen hundred ninety-seven  through and including two thousand ten, any utility which delivers power  under the power for jobs program, as established by section one  hundred  eighty-nine  of the economic development law, shall be allowed a credit,  subject to  the  limitations  thereon  contained  in  this  subdivision,  against  the  tax  imposed under this section equal to net lost revenues  from the delivery of power under such power for jobs program.  Net  lost  revenues  means  the "net receipts" less "net utility revenue" from such  delivery of power. For purposes  of  this  subdivision,  "net  receipts"  shall  mean  the  amount  that the utility would have otherwise received  from customers receiving power pursuant to allocations by the  New  York  state  economic  development  power  allocation board in accordance with 
* * *