Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-9 > 203-a
§  203-a.  Dissolution of delinquent business corporations.  1.  On or  before the last day of  March,  June,  September  or  December  in  each  calendar  year,  the  tax  commission  may  certify  and transmit to the  department of state a list containing the names of any or all such stock  corporations and corporations formed for profit, other than corporations  formed by or under special acts and other than  banking,  insurance  and  railroad  corporations,  as  have  not filed reports required under this  article during the period of two consecutive years  next  preceding  the  date  of such certification or as have been delinquent in the payment of  taxes for any two years duly assessed pursuant to this article.    2.  If the secretary of state, upon comparing the names  so  certified  with  his  records,  shall discover error, he may return the list to the  tax commission for correction.    3.  The secretary of state shall make a proclamation  under  his  hand  and  seal  of office, as to the corporations whose names are included in  such list as finally corrected, declaring  such  corporations  dissolved  and their charters forfeited pursuant to the provisions of this section.  He  shall file the original proclamation in his office and shall publish  a copy thereof  in  the  state  bulletin  no  later  than  three  months  following receipt of the list by him.    4.  Upon the publication of such proclamation in the manner aforesaid,  each corporation named therein shall be deemed dissolved without further  legal proceedings.    5.    The  secretary  of state shall mail a copy of the state bulletin  containing such proclamation to the clerk of each county in  the  state.  The  county clerk shall file the copy without charge but need not record  it.    6.  The names of all corporations so dissolved shall be reserved for a  period of three months immediately  following  the  publication  of  the  proclamation,  and  during  such  period  no corporation shall be formed  under a name the same as any name so reserved or so nearly resembling it  as to be calculated to  deceive,  nor  shall  any  foreign  corporation,  within  such  period, be authorized to do business in this state under a  name the same as any name so reserved or so nearly resembling it  as  to  be calculated to deceive.    7.  Any corporation so dissolved may file in the department of state a  certificate of consent of the commissioner of taxation and finance. Such  certificate of consent shall  be  given  only  if  the  commissioner  of  taxation  and  finance  ascertains that all fees and taxes imposed under  this chapter or any related statute,  as  defined  in  section  eighteen  hundred  of  this  chapter,  as  well  as penalties and interest charges  related thereto, accrued against the corporation  have  been  paid.  The  filing of such certificate of consent shall have the effect of annulling  all  of  the  proceedings  theretofore taken for the dissolution of such  corporation under the provisions of this section and it shall  thereupon  have  such corporate powers, rights, duties and obligations as it had on  the
* * *