Statutes > New-york > Tra > Article-7 > 153
§ 153. Issuance  of temporary authority. 1. Applications for temporary  authority shall be accompanied by a filing fee as prescribed in  section  one hundred forty-four of this chapter.    2.  A  temporary  certificate  of  public convenience and necessity to  operate as  a  common  carrier  of  passengers  may  be  issued  by  the  commissioner  after public notice and with or without hearing, except as  provided in paragraphs six and eight of this section,  to  an  applicant  upon  a finding that the applicant is fit, willing and able to perform a  service for which there is an immediate or urgent need. Such a temporary  certificate of public convenience and necessity may also  be  issued  on  the   commissioner's  own  motion  for  the  purpose  of  experiment  or  demonstration when the commissioner is of the opinion that  such  action  is required by the public interest.    3.  A  temporary permit to operate as a contract carrier of passengers  may be issued by the  commissioner  after  public  notice  and  with  or  without  a hearing, to an applicant upon a finding that the applicant is  fit, willing and able to perform  a  service,  for  which  there  is  an  immediate or urgent need.    4. A temporary certificate or a temporary permit will:    (a)  create no presumption that corresponding permanent authority will  be granted;    (b) confer no proprietary  or  property  rights  in  the  use  of  the  highways;    (c)  be  granted  for  a period not to exceed six months, which may be  renewed by the commissioner for good cause shown; and    (d) be subject to any conditions  deemed  to  be  appropriate  by  the  commissioner.    5.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision of law, if the commissioner  determines that, due to emergency conditions, there  is  not  sufficient  time  to  process  an  application  for  temporary  authority under this  section,  the  commissioner  may  grant  emergency  temporary  authority  pursuant  to  such  conditions and regulations that may be prescribed by  the commissioner. Unless suspended or revoked, such emergency  temporary  authority shall be granted for not more than thirty days.    6.  If  any  application for authority to operate a bus line through a  county, city, village or town or in or through a territory  or  district  served  by  a  bus  line  or  a  public transportation authority created  pursuant  to  titles  nine,  eleven,  eleven-A  eleven-B,  eleven-C  and  eleven-D  of  article five of the public authorities law is protested by  any such municipality, bus line, or public transportation authority, and  a hearing on such application is requested, then no temporary  authority  shall  be  granted  prior  to  a  hearing  held on such application. The  commissioner shall consider any reasonable conditions  required  of  the  applicant   by   such   municipality  regarding  routing  and  franchise  requirements and, in cities having a  population  of  over  one  million  persons  the commissioner shall adopt the intracity routing requirements  to the proposed destination point or points that are established by  any  such city, provided that such city furnishes the routing requirements to  the commissioner within sixty days of the filing of the application with  the  department.  In  addition  the  commission  shall  adopt  insurance  requirements provided for by any such city. Except for the  routing  and  insurance requirements in cities having a population of over one million  persons,  the  commissioner  shall  impose  conditions  on the applicant  deemed to be reasonable and in the public interest as a condition to any  authority granted.    7. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, on any application  for  temporary  authority to operate a bus line originating or terminating in  any city, the  commissioner  shall,  in  addition  to  the  requirementsspecified in subdivision two of this section, also consider and evaluate  the application and any objections to the application in accordance with  the following criteria:    (a)  The adequacy of the existing mass transit and mass transportation  facilities to meet the transportation needs of any particular segment of  the general public for the proposed service; and    (b) The impact that the proposed operation may have  on  any  existing  mass transit or mass transportation facilities.    8.  If  any  application  to  operate  a  van  service  originating or  terminating within a city is protested by the  governing  body  of  such  city,  a  bus  line  operating  in  said city or a public transportation  authority created pursuant to titles nine, eleven,  eleven-A,  eleven-B,  eleven-C  and  eleven-D  of  article  five of the public authorities law  whose territory or  district  includes  said  city,  and  a  hearing  is  requested,  such  hearing shall be held. Based on the evidence submitted  at such hearing the commissioner shall, in addition to the  requirements  specified   in   subdivision  two  hereof,  consider  and  evaluate  the  application and the objections to the application in accordance with the  following criteria:    (a) The adequacy of the existing mass transit and mass  transportation  facilities to meet the transportation needs of any particular segment of  the general public for the proposed service; and    (b)  The  impact  that the proposed operation may have on any existing  mass transit or mass transportation facilities.    9. When an applicant proposes to operate a bus  line  or  van  service  into  a  city  that  has  adopted  an ordinance, local law or charter to  regulate or franchise bus lines and  the  commissioner  determines  that  those portions of the proposed operation that are not wholly within such  a  city are not integral to the entire operation, such application shall  be denied.