Statutes > New-york > Twn > Article-11 > 171
§  171.  Petition  and hearing. 1. A petition to establish or extend a  fire, fire alarm or fire protection district pursuant to the  provisions  of  section  one  hundred  seventy  of this article shall be signed, and  acknowledged or proved in the same manner as a deed to be  recorded,  or  authenticated  in  the  manner  provided  by  the  election  
* * *
rate of  assessment  for  the  proposed  district or extended district was computed.    b.  (1)  If  the  permission  of the state comptroller is not required  pursuant to section one hundred seventy-three of this article because it  is not proposed to finance an expenditure for the district or  extension  by  the  issuance  of  bonds,  notes, certificates or other evidences of  indebtedness of the fire district, a certified copy of the notice  shall  be  filed  with  the  state  comptroller  on  or  about  the date of the  publication of such notice.    (2)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subparagraph  one  of  this  paragraph  the  state  comptroller shall not be precluded from requiring  the submission of additional information or data in such form and detail  as the state comptroller  shall  deem  sufficient  or  from  causing  an  investigation  to be made with respect to the establishment or extension  of a district or an increase in the maximum amount to be expended.    3. After a hearing held upon notice as hereinbefore provided and  upon  the  evidence given thereat, the town board or boards shall determine by  resolution:    (a) Whether the petition is signed, and  acknowledged  or  proved,  or  authenticated as required by law and is otherwise sufficient;    (b)  Whether  all the property and property owners within the proposed  district or extension are benefited thereby;    (c) Whether  all  the  property  and  property  owners  benefited  are  included within the limits of the proposed district or extension;    (d)  Whether it is in the public interest to grant in whole or in part  the relief sought.    If the town board shall determine that the petition is not signed, and  acknowledged or proved, or authenticated as required by law or  that  it  is  otherwise insufficient, or if it is determined that it be not in the  public interest to grant in whole or in part the relief sought, the town  board shall deny the petition.    If the town board shall determine that the  petition  is  signed,  and  acknowledged  or  proved,  or  authenticated  as  required by law and is  otherwise sufficient and that it is in the public interest to grant  the  relief  sought, either in whole or in part, but shall find that any part  or portion of the  property  or  property  owners  within  the  proposed  district or extension are not benefited thereby or that certain property  or property owners benefited thereby have not been included therein, the  town  board shall specify the necessary changes of the boundaries of the  proposed district or extension to be made  in  order  that  all  of  the  property  and property owners and only such property and property owners  as are benefited shall be included  within  such  proposed  district  or  extension,  and  the  board  shall  call a further hearing at a definite  place and time not less than fifteen  nor  more  than  twenty-five  days  after  such  determination.  Notice  of  such  further  hearing shall be  posted, published and mailed in the  manner  provided  in  this  section  except  that  such  notice  shall also specify the manner in which it is  proposed to alter the boundaries of the proposed district or  extension.  Such  further  hearing  shall  be  conducted  in  the  same manner as an  original hearing upon a petition. If  and  when  the  town  board  shall  determine  in  the  affirmative  all  of the questions set forth in this  subdivision,  the  board  may   adopt   a   resolution   approving   theestablishment  or  extension  of the district as the boundaries shall be  finally determined, but no such resolution so approving shall be adopted  unless the petition shall comply with the requirements of  this  section  as  to sufficiency of signers as the boundaries of the proposed district  or extension shall be finally determined.