Statutes > New-york > Twn > Article-11 > 176-a
§  176-a.  Duties  of chief and assistant chiefs of fire department of  fire district. 1. The chief shall, under the direction of the  board  of  fire  commissioners,  have  exclusive control of the members of the fire  department of the fire district at all fires, inspections,  reviews  and  other  occasions when the fire department is on duty or parade; he shall  also have supervision of the engines, fire trucks, pumpers, hose  wagons  and other apparatus and of the equipment and other property used for the  prevention  or  extinguishment of fire and of all officers and employees  of the fire department. He shall see that the rules and  regulations  of  the  board of fire commissioners are observed and that the orders of the  board of fire  commissioners  are  duly  executed.  He  shall,  whenever  required  by  the  board of fire commissioners, report to said board the  condition  of  the  property  of  said  fire  district  and  such  other  information  as  may  be  required  of  him.  He shall hold the members,  officers and employees of the fire department strictly  to  account  for  neglect  of  duty  and may suspend them for improper conduct, subject to  the action of the board of fire commissioners at its  next  meeting.  In  case  of  the  disability  or  absence of the chief, the first assistant  chief, and in the case of the disability or absence of  both  the  chief  and  first  assistant  chief,  the other assistants, in numerical order,  shall perform the duties and exercise the powers of the chief. When  the  fire  department or any company or squad thereof is on duty no member of  the board of fire commissioners shall interfere with the duties  of  the  chief or assistant chief.    2.  If  an  agreement  in  relation to the issuance of fire permits is  entered into between the town board and the board of fire  commissioners  pursuant  to section one hundred thirty-nine and subdivision twenty-four  of section one hundred seventy-six of this chapter, the duties performed  for the fire district by the chief, or an assistant chief, of  the  fire  district fire department in relation to the issuance of the fire permit,  or  any  preliminary investigation in connection therewith shall, in the  case of any such officer who is a volunteer fireman, be deemed  to  have  been  performed  by  him in his capacity as such and to be a duty within  the meaning of paragraph c of subdivision one of  section  five  of  the  volunteer  firemen's  benefit  law  and  shall,  in the case of any such  officer who is a paid fireman, be deemed to have been performed  by  him  in  his  capacity as such and to be a duty within the meaning of section  two hundred  seven-a  of  the  general  municipal  law  and  other  laws  applicable  in the event of injuries to or death of paid firemen in line  of duty. A chief or an assistant chief who is a volunteer fireman  shall  not  receive  any  remuneration  for  his  services  in  relation to the  issuance of such permits and any investigation in relation thereto,  and  any  such officer who is a paid fireman shall not receive any additional  remuneration above his regular salary for any  such  service.  Any  such  officer  shall,  however, be entitled to his actual and necessary travel  expenses or mileage in connection with  such  services  as  provided  in  section one hundred seventy-eight-c of this chapter.