Statutes > New-york > Twn > Article-11 > 181
§  181.  Annual  budget  and levy of taxes. 1. The fiscal year of each  fire district shall begin on the first day of January  and  end  on  the  thirty-first day of December.    For  each  fiscal  year,  the board of fire commissioners of each fire  district shall prepare and adopt an annual  budget  in  accordance  with  this section.    2.  (a)  On o
* * *
hearing on the proposed budget.    3. (a) The board of commissioners of each fire district shall  hold  a  public  hearing  on the third Tuesday in October to discuss the contents  of the proposed budget. The hearing shall be conducted and scheduled  in  a  manner  that  maximizes  participation. Notice of such public hearing  shall be published at least once in the official  newspaper,  or  if  no  official  newspaper has been designated, in any newspaper having general  circulation in the district. At least five days shall elapse between the  date of the first publication of the notice and the date  specified  for  the  hearing.  The  notice  of hearing shall state the time when and the  place where the public hearing will be held,  the  purpose  thereof  and  that  a  copy  of  the proposed budget is available at the office of the  town clerk or clerks  and  fire  district  secretary  where  it  may  beinspected by any interested person during office hours. In the case of a  fire  district that maintains an internet website, the notice of hearing  shall also state  that  the  proposed  budget  is  posted  on  the  fire  district's  website.  The town clerk or clerks shall cause a copy of the  notice to be posted on the signboard of the town  or  towns,  maintained  pursuant to subdivision six of section thirty of this chapter, not later  than  five  days  before the day designated for such hearing. The notice  shall also be posted on the municipal and/or fire  district  website  or  websites,  if  one  exists.  At such hearing, any person may be heard in  favor of or against the proposed budget as compiled, or for  or  against  any item or items therein contained.    (b)  After  the  public  hearing,  the board of fire commissioners may  adopt changes, alterations and revisions to the proposed budget  subject  to the requirements of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section,  except that the board of fire commissioners shall not add or increase an  appropriation  to a capital reserve fund. On or before the fourth day of  November, the board of fire commissioners  shall  adopt  as  the  annual  budget  of  the fire district either the proposed budget or the proposed  budget as changed, altered or revised after the public hearing.  In  the  event  that  the  board  of fire commissioners fails to adopt the annual  budget by such date, the proposed budget with such changes,  alterations  and  revisions  as  shall  have  been  adopted  by  the  board  of  fire  commissioners by that date shall constitute the  annual  budget  of  the  fire district.    (c)  Within  three  days  after the adoption of the annual budget of a  fire district, the fire district secretary shall prepare and deliver  to  the  town  clerk  of each town in which the fire district is located two  certified copies of the annual budget.  Neither  the  town  board,  town  supervisor,  town  clerk  nor  any other officer or employee of the town  shall make any change to the annual budget of the fire district.    4. After the annual budget of a fire district has been affixed to  the  annual  budget  adopted by the town board and a certified copy presented  to the board of supervisors of the county in which the town is  situated  as required by section one hundred fifteen of this chapter, the board of  supervisors  shall assess and levy upon the taxable real property within  the several fire districts the amounts to  be  raised  by  tax  for  the  purposes  of  the  respective districts as specified in such annual fire  district budget and shall cause the amount so assessed and levied to  be  collected,  in  the  same  manner  and  at the same time and by the same  officers as town taxes are assessed, levied  and  collected.  When  such  taxes  are collected, the amount thereof shall be paid to the supervisor  of the town and  by  him  immediately  paid  to  the  treasurer  of  the  respective  fire districts. If a fire district includes taxable property  located in more than one town, the amount to  be  assessed,  levied  and  collected  upon  the  property  within  each  of  such  towns  shall  be  apportioned in accordance with section eight hundred  six  of  the  real  property tax law.    5.  In any case where a parcel of real property separately assessed on  the town assessment roll shall be  divided  by  the  line  of  the  fire  district  or  of any zone established therein as provided in subdivision  twenty-seven of section one hundred  seventy-six  of  this  chapter,  it  shall  be  the  duty  of  the town assessors, after the valuation of the  whole of such parcel shall have been fixed, to determine what proportion  of such valuation is on account of that part of such parcel lying within  the limits of the fire district or  of  such  zone  or  zones,  and  the  assessors shall enter such proportion separately on the assessment roll.  The  valuation  of  the real property lying within such fire district or  within such zone or zones, as so fixed  and  determined,  shall  be  thevaluation  subject to taxation for the purposes of such fire district or  of such zone or zones.    6. The treasurer of each fire district shall prepare and file annually  in  the  office of the town clerk of each town in which any part of such  fire district  shall  be  located,  and  in  the  office  of  the  state  comptroller,  a financial statement setting forth in detail the receipts  and expenditures of such fire district. Such statement shall be filed in  such offices within sixty days after the close of the fiscal year of the  fire
* * *