Statutes > New-york > Twn > Article-11 > 181
§  181.  Annual  budget  and levy of taxes. 1. The fiscal year of each  fire district shall begin on the first day of January  and  end  on  the  thirty-first day of December.    For  each  fiscal  year,  the board of fire commissioners of each fire  district shall prepare and adopt an annual  budget  in  accordance  with  this section.    2.  (a)  On o
* * *
with such changes,  alterations  and  revisions  as  shall  have  been  adopted  by  the  board  of  fire  commissioners by that date shall constitute the  annual  budget  of  the  fire district.    (c)  Within  three  days  after the adoption of the annual budget of a  fire district, the fire district secretary shall prepare and deliver  to  the  town  clerk  of each town in which the fire district is located two  certified copies of the annual budget.  Neither  the  town  board,  town  supervisor,  town  clerk  nor  any other officer or employee of the town  shall make any change to the annual budget of the fire district.    4. After the annual budget of a fire district has been affixed to  the  annual  budget  adopted by the town board and a certified copy presented  to the board of supervisors of the county in which the town is  situated  as required by section one hundred fifteen of this chapter, the board of  supervisors  shall assess and levy upon the taxable real property within  the several fire districts the amounts to  be  raised  by  tax  for  the  purposes  of  the  respective districts as specified in such annual fire  district budget and shall cause the amount so assessed and levied to  be  collected,  in  the  same  manner  and  at the same time and by the same  officers as town taxes are assessed, levied  and  collected.  When  such  taxes  are collected, the amount thereof shall be paid to the supervisor  of the town and  by  him  immediately  paid  to  the  treasurer  of  the  respective  fire districts. If a fire district includes taxable property  located in more than one town, the amount to  be  assessed,  levied  and  collected  upon  the  property  within  each  of  such  towns  shall  be  apportioned in accordance with section eight hundred  six  of  the  real  property tax law.    5.  In any case where a parcel of real property separately assessed on  the town assessment roll shall be  divided  by  the  line  of  the  fire  district  or  of any zone established therein as provided in subdivision  twenty-seven of section one hundred  seventy-six  of  this  chapter,  it  shall  be  the  duty  of  the town assessors, after the valuation of the  whole of such parcel shall have been fixed, to determine what proportion  of such valuation is on account of that part of such parcel lying within  the limits of the fire district or  of  such  zone  or  zones,  and  the  assessors shall enter such proportion separately on the assessment roll.  The  valuation  of  the real property lying within such fire district or  within such zone or zones, as so fixed  and  determined,  shall  be  thevaluation  subject to taxation for the purposes of such fire district or  of such zone or zones.    6. The treasurer of each fire district shall
* * *