Statutes > New-york > Twn > Article-16 > 265
§  265.  Changes. 1. Such regulations, restrictions and boundaries may  from time to time be amended. Such amendment  shall  be  effected  by  a  simple  majority  vote of the town board, except that any such amendment  shall require the approval of at least three-fourths of the  members  of  the  town  board in the event such amendment is the subject of a written  protest, presented to the town board and signed by:    (a) the owners of twenty percent or more of the area of land  included  in such proposed change; or    (b)  the  owners  of  twenty  percent  or  more  of  the  area of land  immediately adjacent to that land  included  in  such  proposed  change,  extending one hundred feet therefrom; or    (c)  the owners of twenty percent or more of the area of land directly  opposite thereto, extending one hundred feet from the street frontage of  such opposite land.    The provisions of the previous section relative to public hearings and  official notice shall apply equally to all proposed amendments.    2.  Amendments  made  to  any  zoning  ordinance  (excluding  any  map  incorporated therein) adopted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter  shall  be  entered  in the minutes of the town board; such minutes shall  describe and refer to any map adopted in connection  with  such  change,  amendment  or  supplement  and  a  copy,  summary  or  abstract  thereof  (exclusive of any map incorporated therein) shall be published once in a  newspaper published in the town, if any, or in such newspaper  published  in  the county in which such town may be located having a circulation in  such town, as the town  board  may  designate,  and  affidavits  of  the  publication  thereof  shall be filed with the town clerk. Such ordinance  shall take effect upon filing in the office of  the  town  clerk.  Every  town  clerk shall maintain every map adopted in connection with a zoning  ordinance or amendment.