Statutes > New-york > Twn > Article-16 > 265-a
§  265-a.  Exemption  of  lots shown on approved subdivision plats. 1.  Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this  chapter  or  of  any  general,  special  or local law, the provisions of a zoning ordinance or  local law hereafter adopted, or of a change or amendment thereto,  which  provisions:    (a)  establish  or  increase  lot areas or lot dimensions which are in  excess of the areas or dimensions of the lots shown and delineated on  a  residential  subdivision  plat  which  has  been  duly  approved  by the  planning board, or other board  or  officer  vested  with  authority  to  approve  subdivision  plats, if any, of the town in which the land shown  on said plat is situate and duly filed in the office  of  the  recording  officer  of  the county in which the land shown on said subdivision plat  is situate; or    (b) establish or increase  side,  rear  or  front  yard  or  set  back  requirements  in excess of those applicable to lots under the provisions  of the zoning ordinance or local law, if any, in force and effect at the  time of the filing of the said  duly  approved  residential  subdivision  plat or first section thereof    shall  not,  for  the  period of time prescribed in subdivision two of  this section, be applicable to or in any way  affect  any  of  the  lots  shown and delineated on such subdivision plat.    2.  If  at  the  time  of  the filing of the subdivision plat or first  section thereof referred to in subdivision one of this section there was  in the town:    (a) both a zoning ordinance or local law and a planning  board  vested  with authority to approve subdivision plats, then the exemption provided  for in subdivision one of this section shall apply for a period of three  years after the filing of the approved subdivision plat or first section  thereof; or    (b)  a  zoning  ordinance or local law in effect in the town but there  was no planning board in said town  vested  with  authority  to  approve  subdivision plats, then the exemption provided for in subdivision one of  this  section  shall apply for a period of two years after the filing of  the approved subdivision plat or first section thereof; or    (c) no zoning ordinance or local law in  the  town  but  there  was  a  planning  board vested with authority to approve subdivision plats, then  the exemption provided for in subdivision  one  of  this  section  shall  apply  for  a  period  of  two  years  after  the filing of the approved  subdivision plat or first section thereof; or    (d) no zoning ordinance or local law in the town and no planning board  vested with authority to approve subdivision plats, then  the  exemption  provided for in subdivision one of this section shall apply for a period  of  one  year  after the filing of the subdivision plat or first section  thereof.    3. If such period of exemption would expire within one year  from  the  date  of  the  filing  of  a  section  of the approved plat, it shall be  extended for that section for a period of one year from the date of  the  filing of such section.