Statutes > New-york > Twn > Article-16 > 267
§  267.  Zoning  board  of  appeals.  1.  Definitions. As used in this  section:    (a) "Use variance" shall mean the authorization by the zoning board of  appeals for the use of land for a purpose which is otherwise not allowed  or is prohibited by the applicable zoning regulations.    (b) "Area variance" shall mean the authorization by the  zoning  board  of  appeals  for the use of land in a manner which is not allowed by the  dimensional  or  physical  requirements   of   the   applicable   zoning  regulations.    2. Appointment of members. Each town board which adopts a local law or  ordinance  and  any amendments thereto pursuant to the powers granted by  this article shall appoint a board of appeals  consisting  of  three  or  five  members  as shall be determined by such local law or ordinance and  shall designate the chairperson thereof. In the absence of a chairperson  the board  of  appeals  may  designate  a  member  to  serve  as  acting  chairperson.  The  town board may provide for compensation to be paid to  experts, clerks and a secretary and provide for such other  expenses  as  may be necessary and proper, not exceeding the appropriation made by the  town board for such purpose.    3.  Town  board  members  ineligible. No person who is a member of the  town board shall be eligible for membership on such board of appeals.    4. Terms of members first appointed. In the creation of a new board of  appeals, or the reestablishment of  terms  of  an  existing  board,  the  appointment of members to the board shall be for terms so fixed that one  member's term shall expire at the end of the calendar year in which such  members  were initially appointed. The remaining members' terms shall be  so fixed that one member's term shall expire at the  end  of  each  year  thereafter. At the expiration of each original member's appointment, the  replacement member shall be appointed for a term which shall be equal in  years to the number of members of the board.    5.  Terms  of  members  now  in office. Members now holding office for  terms which do not  expire  at  the  end  of  a  year  shall,  upon  the  expiration  of  their  term,  hold  office until the end of the year and  their successors shall then be appointed for terms which shall be  equal  in years to the number of members of the board.    6.  Increasing  membership.  Any  town  board  may,  by  local  law or  ordinance, increase a three member board of  appeals  to  five  members.  Additional members shall be first appointed for single terms as provided  by resolution in order that the terms of members shall expire in each of  five successive years and their successors shall thereafter be appointed  for  full terms of five years. No such additional member shall take part  in the consideration of any matter for which an application was on  file  with the board of appeals at the time of his or her appointment.    7.  Decreasing membership. A town board which has increased the number  of members of the board  of  appeals  to  five  may,  by  local  law  or  ordinance,  decrease  the  number  of members of the board of appeals to 
* * *