Statutes > New-york > Twn > Article-16 > 267-b
§   267-b.   Permitted   action   by  board  of  appeals.  1.  Orders,  requirements, decisions, interpretations, determinations. The  board  of  appeals  may  reverse  or  affirm,  wholly  or partly, or may modify the  order, requirement, decision, interpretation or  determination  appealed  from and shall make such order, requirement, decision, interpretation or  determination as in its opinion ought to have been made in the matter by  the  administrative  official  charged  with  the  enforcement  of  such  ordinance or local law and to that end shall have all the powers of  the  administrative   official   from  whose  order,  requirement,  decision,  interpretation or determination the appeal is taken.    2. Use variances. (a)  The  board  of  appeals,  on  appeal  from  the  decision  or  determination  of the administrative official charged with  the enforcement of such ordinance or local law, shall have the power  to  grant use variances, as defined herein.    (b)  No  such  use  variance  shall  be  granted by a board of appeals  without a showing by the applicant that  applicable  zoning  regulations  and  restrictions  have  caused  unnecessary hardship. In order to prove  such unnecessary hardship the applicant shall demonstrate to  the  board  of  appeals  that  for  each  and  every  permitted use under the zoning  regulations for the particular district where the property  is  located,  (1) the applicant cannot realize a reasonable return, provided that lack  of   return  is  substantial  as  demonstrated  by  competent  financial  evidence; (2) that the alleged hardship  relating  to  the  property  in  question  is  unique, and does not apply to a substantial portion of the  district or neighborhood;  (3)  that  the  requested  use  variance,  if  granted, will not alter the essential character of the neighborhood; and  (4) that the alleged hardship has not been self-created.    (c)  The  board  of  appeals,  in the granting of use variances, shall  grant the minimum variance that it shall deem necessary and adequate  to  address  the  unnecessary  hardship  proven by the applicant, and at the  same time preserve and protect the character of the neighborhood and the  health, safety and welfare of the community.    3. Area variances. (a) The zoning board  of  appeals  shall  have  the  power,   upon  an  appeal  from  a  decision  or  determination  of  the  administrative official charged with the enforcement of  such  ordinance  or local law, to grant area variances as defined herein.    (b)  In  making  its  determination, the zoning board of appeals shall  take into consideration the benefit to the applicant if the variance  is  granted,  as  weighed  against  the  detriment to the health, safety and  welfare of the neighborhood or community by such grant. In  making  such  determination  the board shall also consider: (1) whether an undesirable  change will be produced in  the  character  of  the  neighborhood  or  a  detriment  to  nearby  properties will be created by the granting of the  area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by the  applicant  can  be  achieved  by  some  method,  feasible for the applicant to pursue, other  than an area variance;  (3)  whether  the  requested  area  variance  is  substantial;  (4)  whether  the  proposed  variance will have an adverse  effect or impact on the physical  or  environmental  conditions  in  the  neighborhood  or  district;  and  (5) whether the alleged difficulty was  self-created, which consideration shall be relevant to the  decision  of  the board of appeals, but shall not necessarily preclude the granting of  the area variance.    (c)  The  board  of  appeals, in the granting of area variances, shall  grant the minimum variance that it shall deem necessary and adequate and  at the same time preserve and protect the character of the  neighborhood  and the health, safety and welfare of the community.    4.  Imposition  of  conditions.  The  board  of  appeals shall, in the  granting of both use variances and area variances, have the authority toimpose such reasonable  conditions  and  restrictions  as  are  directly  related  to  and  incidental  to  the proposed use of the property. Such  conditions shall be consistent with the spirit and intent of the  zoning  ordinance  or  local  law,  and  shall  be  imposed  for  the purpose of  minimizing any adverse impact such variance may have on the neighborhood  or community.