Statutes > New-york > Twn > Article-16 > 269
§  269.  Conflict with other laws. Wherever the regulations made under  authority of this article require a greater width or size  of  yards  or  courts, or require a lower height of building or less number of stories,  or  require a greater percentage of lot to be left unoccupied, or impose  other higher standards than are required in any other statute  or  local  law,  ordinance  or  regulation,  the provisions of the regulations made  under authority of this article shall govern. Whenever the provisions of  any other statute or  local  law,  ordinance  or  regulation  require  a  greater  width  or size of yards or courts, or require a lower height of  building or a less number of stories, or require a greater percentage of  lot to be left unoccupied, or impose other higher  standards,  than  are  required  by  the  regulations made under authority of this article, the  provisions of such statute, or local law, ordinance or regulation  shall  govern.    In towns where the town boards have already adopted a zoning ordinance  or  local  law,  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of chapter three hundred  twenty-two of the laws of nineteen hundred twenty-two, or chapter  seven  hundred  fourteen  or  chapter  seven  hundred  fifteen  of  the laws of  nineteen hundred twenty-six, such boards shall not be required to  adopt  a  new ordinance or local law, and all actions taken and proceedings had  by such town boards and boards of appeal under the  provisions  of  said  chapter, are hereby ratified and confirmed.    All  necessary  expenses incurred by any such board in connection with  the adoption and enforcement of the zoning ordinance or local law  shall  be a town charge.