Statutes > New-york > Twn > Article-16 > 274-a
§ 274-a. Site plan review. 1. Definition of site plan. As used in this  section  the term "site plan" shall mean a rendering, drawing, or sketch  prepared to specifications and containing  necessary  elements,  as  set  forth  in  the applicable zoning ordinance or local law, which shows the  arrangement, layout and design of the proposed use of a single parcel of  land as shown on said plan. Plats showing lots, blocks  or  sites  which  are  subject  to review pursuant to authority provided for the review of  subdivisions under section two hundred seventy-six of this article shall  continue to be subject to such review and shall not be subject to review  as site plans under this section.    2. Approval of site plans. (a) The town board may, as part of a zoning  ordinance or local  law  adopted  pursuant  to  this  article  or  other  enabling  law, authorize the planning board or such other administrative  body that it shall so designate, to review  and  approve,  approve  with  modifications  or  disapprove  site plans prepared to specifications set  forth in the ordinance or  local  law  and/or  in  regulations  of  such  authorized  board.  Site  plans  shall  show the arrangement, layout and  design of the proposed use of the land on said plan.  The  ordinance  or  local  law  shall  specify the land uses that require site plan approval  and the elements to be included on plans  submitted  for  approval.  The  required  site  plan elements which are included in the zoning ordinance  or local law may include, where appropriate, those related  to  parking,  means  of access, screening, signs, landscaping, architectural features,  location and dimensions of buildings, adjacent land  uses  and  physical  features  meant  to protect adjacent land uses as well as any additional  elements specified by the town board in
* * *
local  law  adopted  pursuant  to  this  section,  may  be  exercised  in  the event any such  requirements are found not to be requisite in the interest of the public  health, safety or general welfare or inappropriate to a particular  site  plan.    6. Reservation of parkland on site plans containing residential units.  (a)  Before  such  authorized  board  may approve a site plan containing  residential units, such site plan shall also show, when required by such  board, a  park  or  parks  suitably  located  for  playground  or  other  recreational purposes.(b)  Land  for park, playground or other recreational purposes may not  be required until the authorized board has made a finding that a  proper  case  exists  for requiring that a park or parks be suitably located for  playgrounds  or  other  recreational  purposes  within  the  town.  Such  findings  shall  include  an  evaluation  of the present and anticipated  future needs for park and recreational facilities in the town  based  on  projected  population  growth  to  which  the  particular site plan will  contribute.    (c) In the event the authorized board  makes  a  finding  pursuant  to  paragraph (b) of this subdivision that the proposed site plan presents a  proper  case  for  requiring  a  park  or  parks  suitably  located  for  playgrounds or other recreational purposes, but that a suitable park  or  parks  of  adequate  size  to  meet  the  requirement cannot be properly  located on such site plan, the authorized board may  require  a  sum  of  money  in  lieu  thereof  to be established by the town board. In making  such determination of suitability, the board shall assess the  size  and  suitability  of  lands  shown  on  the site plan which could be possible  locations for park or recreational  facilities,  as  well  as  practical  factors  including  whether there is a need for additional facilities in  the immediate neighborhood. Any
* * *
is taken thereon.    10.  Compliance  with  state  environmental  quality  review  act. The  authorized  board  shall  comply  with  the  provisions  of  the   state  environmental   quality   review   act   under   article  eight  of  the  environmental conservation law and its implementing regulations.    11. Court review. Any person aggrieved by a decision of the authorized  board or any officer, department, board or bureau of the town may  apply  to   the  supreme  court  for  review  by  a  proceeding  under  article  seventy-eight of the civil practice  law  and  rules.  Such  proceedings  shall be instituted within thirty days after the filing of a decision by  such  board in the office of the town clerk. The court may take evidence  or appoint a referee to take such evidence as it may direct, and  report  the  same,  with  findings  of  fact and conclusions of law, if it shall  appear that testimony is necessary for the  proper  disposition  of  the  matter.  The  court  shall  itself  dispose of the matter on the merits,  determining all questions which may be presented for determination.    12. Costs. Costs shall not be allowed  against  the  authorized  board  unless it shall appear to the court that it acted with gross negligence,  in bad faith, or with malice in making the decision appealed from.    13.  Preference.  All  issues addressed by the court in any proceeding  under this section shall have preference  over  all  civil  actions  and  proceedings.