Statutes > New-york > Twn > Article-16 > 274-a
§ 274-a. Site plan review. 1. Definition of site plan. As used in this  section  the term "site plan" shall mean a rendering, drawing, or sketch  prepared to specifications and containing  necessary  elements,  as  set  forth  in  the applicable zoning ordinance or local law, which shows the  arrangement, layout and design of the proposed use of a single parcel of  land as shown on said plan. Plats showing lots, blocks  or  sites  which  are  subject  to review pursuant to authority provided for the review of  subdivisions under section two hundred seventy-six of this article shall  continue to be subject to such review and shall not be subject to review  as site plans under this section.    2. Approval of site plans. (a) The town board may, as part of a zoning  ordinance or local  law  adopted  pursuant  to  this  article  or  other  enabling  law, authorize the planning board or such other administrative  body that it shall so designate, to review  and  approve,  approve  with  modifications  or  disapprove  site plans prepared to specifications set  forth in the ordinance or  local  law  and/or  in  regulations  of  such  authorized  board.  Site  plans  shall  show the arrangement, layout and  design of the proposed use of the land on said plan.  The  ordinance  or  local  law  shall  specify the land uses that require site plan approval  and the elements to be included on plans  submitted  for  approval.  The  required  site  plan elements which are included in the zoning ordinance  or local law may include, where appropriate, those related  to  parking,  means  of access, screening, signs, landscaping, architectural features,  location and dimensions of buildings, adjacent land  uses  and  physical  features  meant  to protect adjacent land uses as well as any additional  elements specified by the town board in such zoning ordinance  or  local  law.    (b) When an authorization to approve site plans is granted by the town  board  pursuant  to  this  section,  the terms thereof may condition the  issuance of a building permit upon such approval.    3. Application for area variance. Notwithstanding any provision of law  to the contrary, where  a  proposed  site  plan  contains  one  or  more  features  which  do  not comply with the zoning regulations, application  may be made to the zoning board of appeals for an area variance pursuant  to section two  hundred  sixty-seven-b  of  this  article,  without  the  necessity  of  a decision or determination of an administrative official  charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations.    4. Conditions attached to the approval of site plans.  The  authorized  board  shall have the authority to impose such reasonable conditions and  restrictions as are directly related to and  incidental  to  a  proposed  site plan. Upon its approval of said site plan, any such conditions must  be  met  in  connection  with  the  issuance  of  permits  by applicable  enforcement agents or officers of the town.    5. Waiver of requirements. The town  board  may  further  empower  the  authorized  board  to,  when  reasonable, waive any requirements for the  approval, approval with  modifications  or  disapproval  of  site  plans  submitted  for  approval.  Any  such  waiver,  which shall be subject to  appropriate conditions set forth in the ordinance or local  law  adopted  pursuant  to  this  section,  may  be  exercised  in  the event any such  requirements are found not to be requisite in the interest of the public  health, safety or general welfare or inappropriate to a particular  site  plan.    6. Reservation of parkland on site plans containing residential units.  (a)  Before  such  authorized  board  may approve a site plan containing  residential units, such site plan shall also show, when required by such  board, a  park  or  parks  suitably  located  for  playground  or  other  recreational purposes.(b)  Land  for park, playground or other recreational
* * *