Statutes > New-york > Twn > Article-3 > 20
§ 20. Town officers. 1. (a) Every town of the first class shall have a  supervisor,  four town councilmen, unless the number of councilmen shall  have been increased to six or decreased  to  two  as  provided  by  this  chapter,  a  town  clerk,  two  town  justices, a town superintendent of  highways, one assessor, a receiver of taxes  and  assessments, 
* * *
 who  shall  possess  all the powers and duties of constables in civil actions  and proceedings only,  except  that  the  town  board  of  the  town  of  Southold, county of Suffolk, may appoint four additional constables, who  shall  possess  all  the  powers  and  duties of constables in civil and  criminal actions and proceedings, solely  for  the  benefit  of  Fishers  Island  located  in  such  town; provided, however, that nothing in this  paragraph shall be deemed to authorize such constables to carry,  repair  or  dispose  of  a  firearm unless the appropriate license therefore has  been issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law;  and  shall  be  paid  no  salary  by the town board but shall be entitled to collect the  statutory fees allowed by law in such  civil  actions  and  proceedings.  Every town of the second class may have in addition such other employees  as  the town board may determine necessary for the proper conduct of the  affairs of the  town.  The  supervisor,  justices  of  the  peace,  town  councilmen,  town  clerk, town superintendent of highways, assessors and  collector in every such town shall be elected. All other  town  officers  and  employees  in  such  a  town  shall be appointed by the town board,  except as otherwise provided by law. Provided, however, that in  a  town  having  less  than  three  hundred  inhabitants  according to the latest  federal census and having a taxable property valuation of less than  one  hundred  thousand dollars according to the latest assessment roll, there  shall be elected one justice of the peace for a term of four  years  and  one assessor for a term of two years, but no town councilman. Successors  to  such  officers  shall be elected for like terms at the biennial town  election prior to the expiration of their terms of office. The clerk  of  the  court  of  a  town shall be employed and discharged from employment  only upon the advice and consent of the town justice or justices.    (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section or  the  provisions  of  any  other  general  or special law, in the town of Smithtown in the  county of Suffolk, a proposition calling for the abolition of the office  of justice of the peace within such town, as authorized by  chapter  twohundred  seventy-eight  of  the laws of nineteen hundred fifty-eight, as  amended by chapter eight hundred eleven of the laws of nineteen  hundred  sixty-two,   constituting   the  Suffolk  county  charter,  having  been  submitted  to  the electors of such town at the general election held in  nineteen hundred sixty-two  and  having  at  such  election  received  a  majority  of affirmative votes, the justices of the peace holding office  in such town at the time of such vote shall continue in office until the  end of the respective terms for which they were elected. At the  general  election immediately preceding the expiration of the term of the justice  of  the  peace  in such town whose term shall first expire an additional  town councilman shall be elected, and at the general election  preceding  the  expiration  of  the  term  of the justice of the peace in such town  whose term shall be the second such term to  expire  another  additional  town  councilman  shall  be  elected, so that thereafter such town shall  have four town councilmen. Each town  councilman  so  elected  shall  be  elected for a term of four years and shall hold office during such term.    (d)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of this chapter or of any other  general or special law, any town, which by the latest federal census  or  special census has a population of more than fifty thousand inhabitants,  may,  by 
* * *