Statutes > New-york > Twn > Article-3 > 20
§ 20. Town officers. 1. (a) Every town of the first class shall have a  supervisor,  four town councilmen, unless the number of councilmen shall  have been increased to six or decreased  to  two  as  provided  by  this  chapter,  a  town  clerk,  two  town  justices, a town superintendent of  highways, one assessor, a receiver of taxes  and  assessments,  as  many  town  policemen and such other employees as the town board may determine  necessary for the proper  conduct  of  the  affairs  of  the  town.  The  supervisor,   town   councilmen,   town   clerk,   town  justices,  town  superintendent of highways and receiver  of  taxes  and  assessments  in  every  such  town shall be elective. All other officers and employees in  such a town shall be appointed by the town board,  except  as  otherwise  provided  by law. In any town in which a town police department has been  established pursuant to law, or which town is a part of a county  police  district,  the  town board may appoint not more than four civil officers  who shall possess all the powers  and  duties  of  constables  in  civil  actions  and  proceedings  only, and shall be paid no salary by the town  board but shall be entitled to collect the statutory fees allowed by law  in such civil actions and proceedings. The clerk of the court of a  town  shall  be  employed  and discharged from employment only upon the advice  and consent of the town justice or justices.    (b) Except as otherwise provided by law,  every  town  of  the  second  class  shall  have  a  supervisor,  two  justices of the peace, two town  councilmen, a town clerk,  a  town  superintendent  of  highways,  three  assessors,  a  collector, and, if there be no town police department, as  many constables as the town board may determine necessary. In  any  such  town  in which a town police department has been established pursuant to  law, the town board may appoint not more than four  civil  officers  who  shall  possess  all the powers and duties of constables in civil actions  and proceedings only,  except  that  the  town  board  of  the  town  of  Southold, county of Suffolk, may appoint four additional constables, who  shall  possess  all  the  powers  and  duties of constables in civil and  criminal actions and proceedings, solely  for  the  benefit  of  Fishers  Island  located  in  such  town; provided, however, that nothing in this  paragraph shall be deemed to authorize such constables to carry,  repair  or  dispose  of  a  firearm unless the appropriate license therefore has  been issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law;  and  shall  be  paid  no  salary  by the town board but shall be entitled to collect the  statutory fees allowed by law in such  civil  actions  and  proceedings.  Every town of the second class may have in addition such other employees  as  the town board may determine necessary for the proper conduct of the  affairs of the  town.  The  supervisor,  justices  of  the  peace,  town  councilmen,  town  clerk, town superintendent of highways, assessors and  collector in every such town shall be elected. All other  town  officers  and 
* * *
 to  any  particular  subject  matter, improvement or proceeding, as it may necessarily require. A town  of  the first class shall have the authority to appoint such deputies in  the offices of the town attorney and town engineer as may be provided by  resolution of such board and fix the salaries therefor. A  town  of  the  second class having a population of over seventy-five thousand according  to  the  latest  federal  census  or  state  enumeration  shall have the  authority to appoint such deputies in the office of the town attorney as  may be provided by  resolution  of  such  board  and  fix  the  salaries  therefor.  The  terms  of  such  offices  shall  be  indefinite  and the  appointees thereto shall be removable at the pleasure of the town board.    (b) The town board of any town which shall not  have  established  the  office  of  town  attorney  may  employ  an  attorney  to  give  it such  professional service and advice as it may require, and the town board of  any town which shall not have established the office  of  town  engineer  may  employ  an engineer to give it such professional service and advice  as it may require.    3. (b) The town board of any town of the first class, or any  town  of  the second class having a population of over forty thousand according to  the  latest  federal census or state enumeration, may adopt a resolution  establishing  the  office  of  town  comptroller  and  appoint  a   town  comptroller  who  shall  hold office until the first day of January next  succeeding the first biennial town election held after the time  of  his  appointment.  On  the  first  day  of  January next succeeding the first  biennial town election held after the time of the establishment of  such  office,  and  biennially  thereafter,  the  town  board  shall appoint a  comptroller who shall hold office for a term  of  two  years.  The  town  board  of  any  town  in which the office of town comptroller shall have  been established may adopt a resolution abolishing such office and  upon  the  expiration of the term of office of the incumbent such office shall  be abolished and no successor shall be appointed.    (c) The town board of any town of the first class  may  establish  the  office  of  deputy  receiver of taxes and assessments and fix the salary  therefor; and the town board of any such town in which such office shall  have been established may abolish such office. It shall be the  duty  of  the  deputy  receiver of taxes and assessments to assist the receiver of  taxes and assessments in the performance of his duties. The  town  board  of  any  such  town  wherein  the office of deputy receiver of taxes and  assessments has been created may also establish one additional office of  deputy receiver of taxes and
* * *