Statutes > New-york > Twn > Article-3 > 24
§  24.  Terms  of  office.  All  elective  officers  other  than  town  councilmen, town justices, receivers of taxes and assessors  shall  hold  their  respective offices for two years. The terms of office of the town  councilmen first elected after this chapter shall take effect and of the  town councilmen first elected in a town which  shall  have  changed  its  classification from that of a town of the second class to that of a town  of  the first class, shall be two years each for two town councilmen and  four years each for two town councilmen, and thereafter at each biennial  town election there shall be elected two town councilmen  for  terms  of  four years each.    The  terms  of  office  of the town justices and elective receivers of  taxes and assessments shall be four years. The term  of  office  of  the  assessor  shall  be  six  years,  unless  the  town  retains  a board of  assessors, in which case the term for each shall be four years  with  no  more  than  two  assessors  to be elected at any biennial election after  December thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-one  except  when  the  unexpired  balance of term is being filled in which case three assessors  may be elected; when appointed, the term of office shall be as  provided  by  section  three hundred ten of the real property tax law. The term of  each elective officer shall begin on  the  first  day  of  January  next  succeeding  the  election  at  which he was elected. The town clerk, the  town superintendent of highways, the receiver of taxes and  assessments,  the  town engineer and the town attorney, whenever appointed, shall hold  their respective offices until the first day of January next  succeeding  the   first  biennial  town  election  held  after  the  time  of  their  appointment. All other appointed officers and employees shall hold their  respective offices and positions at the  pleasure  of  the  town  board,  except as otherwise provided by law.