Statutes > New-york > Twn > Article-4 > 65
§  65.  Actions and proceedings by and against towns. 1. Any action or  special proceeding for or against a town, or for its benefit, and upon a  contract lawfully made with it, or with any of its  officers  or  agents  authorized  to  contract  in  its  behalf,  or  to enforce any liability  created, or duly enjoined upon it, or upon any of its officers or agents  for which it is liable, or to recover damages  for  any  injury  to  any  property  or  rights for which it is liable, shall be in the name of the  town. The town board of any town  may  authorize  and  direct  any  town  officer  or  officers  to  institute, defend or appear, in any action or  legal proceeding, in the name of the town, as in  its  judgment  may  be  necessary,  for  the  benefit  or  protection of the town, in any of its  rights or property. It shall be the duty of any officer or  officers  so  authorized  and directed to institute said action or legal proceeding or  to defend or appear therein, and the reasonable and necessary expense of  such action or proceeding, or defense or  appearance  shall  be  a  town  charge. No such officer or officers, however, shall employ legal counsel  except as directed by the town board.    2.  The  town  may sue and be sued at law for the breach of any lawful  contract entered into by it on behalf of a district  wholly  located  in  such  town.  Any sum of money recovered by it in such an action shall be  paid over to the town treasury and be credited to such district.  In the  event of the entry of any judgment against such  town  by  reason  of  a  contract  made on behalf of a district, the town shall forthwith satisfy  and pay such judgment, interest and costs, and the  amount  so  paid  in  satisfaction  of any such judgment, interest and costs shall be a charge  against such district and the  amount  thereof  shall  be  assessed  and  levied  against  and collected from the several lots and parcels of land  within the district in the same manner as other district charges, or the  amount of any such  judgment,  including  interest  and  costs,  may  be  financed  pursuant  to  the  local  finance  law  in which event amounts  necessary to provide  for  the  annual  payments  of  principal  of  and  interest on any obligations issued by the town for such purpose shall be  assessed  and  levied  against  and  collected from the several lots and  parcels of land within the district in the same manner as other district  charges.    3.  On  and  after  the  first  day  of  September,  nineteen  hundred  thirty-nine,  no  action  shall  be  maintained  against  a town upon or  arising out of a contract entered into by the town unless the same shall  be commenced within eighteen months after the cause  of  action  thereof  shall  have accrued, nor unless a written verified claim shall have been  filed with the town clerk within six months after the  cause  of  action  shall  have  accrued,  but no such action shall be brought upon any such  claim until forty days have elapsed after the filing of the claim in the  office of the town clerk.