Statutes > New-york > Twn > Article-4 > 68
§  68. Compromise of actions, proceedings or claims. 1. The town board  of any town may compromise or settle:    a. An action or proceeding against the town, with the approval of  the  court in which such action or proceeding is pending.    b. Any claim presented pursuant to section sixty-five-a or sixty-seven  of  this chapter, with the approval of a justice of the supreme court of  the judicial district in which such town is located.    2. The order of the court or the justice approving such settlement  or  compromise  may  be  granted  upon  the motion of an officer of the town  designated by the town board, supported by the affidavit of such officer  setting forth the cause of action or the claim against the town and also  such other information which, in his opinion, will enable the  court  or  the  justice  to  arrive  at  a  determination  that  such compromise or  settlement is just, reasonable and to the interest  of  the  town.  Such  officer  may  also present the affidavits of other persons in support of  his motion. The court or the justice, in  order  to  arrive  at  such  a  determination,   may   require   such   officer  to  present  additional  information by a supplemental affidavit or  affidavits  or  may  require  other persons to present additional information by their affidavits.    3.  Upon  obtaining the approval of the court or the justice, the town  board may pay the amount of such compromise or settlement from funds  or  sources  authorized  pursuant  to  section  one  hundred  twelve of this  chapter.    4. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, the  town  board  of  any  town  may compromise or settle any action, proceeding or  claim against the town upon such terms as said board shall determine are  just, reasonable and to the interest of the town.