Statutes > New-york > Twn > Article-6 > 82
§  82.  Notice of submission of proposition; hours of voting. The town  board shall adopt a resolution at least twenty days before every special  town election designating the hours of opening and closing the polls and  the place or places of holding the election, and setting forth  in  full  all  propositions  to  be  voted upon. If the town board shall designate  more than one voting place, the resolution and  the  notice  hereinafter  provided  for  shall  specify the place at which the qualified voters of  each election district shall vote. The polls shall remain  open  for  at  least  six  consecutive  hours between eight o'clock in the forenoon and  eight o'clock in the evening. The voting upon a proposition shall be  by  ballot  and  each  proposition  submitted shall be separately stated and  numbered thereon. The town clerk shall give notice of such special  town  election  at the expense of the town by the publication of a notice in a  newspaper published in said town, if there be any, or, if there be none,  in a newspaper published in the county having general circulation in the  town, specifying the time when and place or places where  such  election  will  be held, the hours during which the polls will remain open for the  purpose of receiving ballots, and setting forth in full all propositions  to be voted upon. The first publication of such notice shall be at least  ten days prior to the time of such special election.  In  addition,  the  town clerk shall post or cause to be posted a copy of such notice on the  sign-board of the town maintained pursuant to subdivision six of section  thirty  of this chapter at least ten days prior to such election. In the  event that any such questions or propositions shall be  submitted  at  a  biennial  town  election, notice that the same will be submitted setting  them forth in full shall be published and posted  in  the  manner  above  provided for special town elections.