Statutes > New-york > Twn > Article-9 > 135
§ 135. Violations of ordinances. 1. A violation of any ordinance, rule  or  regulation  adopted  by  the  town board pursuant to this chapter is  hereby declared to be a misdemeanor except as otherwise provided by  law  and  except  that  any  such violation of a provision of a town building  code or zoning ordinance shall be deemed an offense against such code or  ordinance, and the town board may provide for the punishment thereof  by  fine or imprisonment or both; provided, however, that for the purpose of  conferring  jurisdiction  upon  courts  and judicial officers generally,  violations of a town building code or zoning ordinance shall  be  deemed  misdemeanors and for such purpose only all provisions of law relating to  misdemeanors  shall  apply  to  such violations. It is also empowered to  provide civil penalties for such violation.  The  town  board  may  also  maintain  an  action or proceeding in the name of the town in a court of  competent jurisdiction to compel  compliance  with  or  to  restrain  by  injunction  the  violation  of  any  such ordinance, rule or regulation,  notwithstanding that the ordinance, rule or  regulation  may  provide  a  penalty or other punishment for such violation.    2.  Notwithstanding  the provisions of subdivision one hereof the town  board of any town may designate that the  violation  of  any  ordinance,  rule  or  regulation  adopted by such board or any specific provision or  provisions thereof shall be deemed an offense  against  such  ordinance,  rule,  regulation,  or provision thereof, and the town board may provide  for the punishment thereof by fine or imprisonment  or  both;  provided,  however, that for the purpose of conferring jurisdiction upon courts and  judicial officers generally, such violation shall be deemed misdemeanors  and for such purpose only all provisions of law relating to misdemeanors  shall apply to such violations.