Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-1 > Part-2 > 1-201
Section 1--201. General Definitions.    Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent Articles  of  this Act which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof,  and unless the context otherwise requires, in this Act:    (1)  "Action"  in  the  sense  of  a  judicial   proceeding   includes  recoupment,   counterclaim, 
* * *
defendant in a  cross-action or counterclaim.    (14) "Delivery" with  respect  to  instruments,  documents  of  title,  chattel  paper  or  certificated  securities means voluntary transfer of  possession.    (15) "Document of title" includes bill of lading, dock  warrant,  dock  receipt,  warehouse receipt or order for the delivery of goods, and also  any other document which in the regular course of business or  financing  is  treated as adequately evidencing that the person in possession of it  is entitled to receive, hold and dispose of the document and  the  goods  it  covers.  To  be  a  document  of title a document must purport to be  issued by or addressed to a bailee and purport to  cover  goods  in  the  bailee's possession which are either identified or are fungible portions  of an identified mass.    (16) "Fault" means wrongful act, omission or breach.    (17)  "Fungible"  with  respect  to goods or securities means goods or  securities of which any unit is,  by  nature  or  usage  of  trade,  the  equivalent of any other like unit. Goods which are not fungible shall be  deemed  fungible for the purposes of this Act to the extent that under a  particular  agreement  or  document  unlike   units   are   treated   as  equivalents.    (18) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.    (19)  "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction  concerned.    (20) "Holder" means a person who is in possession  of  a  document  of  title  or  an  instrument  or an investment certificated security drawn,  issued or indorsed to him or to his order or to bearer or in blank.    (21) To "honor" is to pay or to accept and pay, or where a  credit  so  engages  to purchase or discount a draft complying with the terms of the  credit.    (22) "Insolvency proceedings" includes any assignment for the  benefit  of  creditors or other proceedings intended to liquidate or rehabilitate  the estate of the person involved.    (23) A person is "insolvent" who either has ceased to pay his debts in  the ordinary course of business or cannot pay his debts as  they  become  due or is insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy law.    (24)  "Money"  means  a  medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a  domestic or foreign government as a part of its currency except that  it  does  not  include  rare  or unusual coins used for numismatic purposes.  Such rare or unusual coins shall be considered goods; provided, however,  that nothing in this subsection shall be deemend to impair or alter  the  obligation  of  an  insurer  to an insured under a contract of insurance  heretofore of hereafter issued or delivered in this state covering  loss  of or damage to property.    (25) A person has "notice" of a fact when         (a) he has actual knowledge of it; or         (b) he has received a notice or notification of it; or         (c) from all the facts and circumstances known to him at the time             in question he has reason to know that it exists.  A
* * *