Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-1 > Part-2 > 1-201
Section 1--201. General Definitions.    Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent Articles  of  this Act which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof,  and unless the context otherwise requires, in this Act:    (1)  "Action"  in  the  sense  of  a  judicial   proceeding   includes  recoupment,   counterclaim,  set-off,  suit  in  equity  and  any  other  proceedings in which rights are determined.    (2) "Aggrieved party" means a party entitled to resort to a remedy.    (3) "Agreement" means the bargain of the parties in fact as  found  in  their  language  or  by  implication  from other circumstances including  course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided  in this Act (Sections 1--205 and 2--208). Whether an agreement has legal  consequences is determined by the provisions of this Act, if applicable;  otherwise  by  the  law  of  contracts  (Section  1--103).      (Compare  "Contract".)    (4) "Bank" means any person engaged in the business of banking.    (5) "Bearer" means the person in possession of an instrument, document  of  title,  or  certificated  security  payable to bearer or indorsed in  blank.    (6) "Bill of lading" means a document evidencing the receipt of  goods  for  shipment issued by a person engaged in the business of transporting  or forwarding goods, and includes an airbill. "Airbill" means a document  serving for air transportation as a bill of lading does  for  marine  or  rail  transportation,  and  includes  an  air  consignment  note  or air  waybill.    (7) "Branch" includes a separately incorporated foreign  branch  of  a  bank.    (8) "Burden of establishing" a fact means the burden of persuading the  triers  of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than its  non-existence.    (9) "Buyer in ordinary course of business" means a  person  that  buys  goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights  of  another  person  in  the  goods,  and  in the ordinary course from a  person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business  of  selling  goods  of  that kind. A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the  person  comports  with  the  usual or customary practices in the kind of  business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller's  own  usual  or  customary practices. A person that sells oil, gas, or other minerals  at the wellhead or minehead is a person in the business of selling goods  of that kind. A buyer in ordinary course of business may buy  for  cash,  by  exchange  of  other property, or on secured or unsecured credit, and  may acquire goods or documents of title under  a  pre-existing  contract  for sale. Only a buyer that takes
* * *