Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-1 > Part-2 > 1-201
Section 1--201. General Definitions.    Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent Articles  of  this Act which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof,  and unless the context otherwise requires, in this Act:    (1)  "Action"  in  the  sense  of  a  judicial   proceeding   includes  recoupment,   counterclaim, 
* * *
documents of title under  a  pre-existing  contract  for sale. Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right  to  recover  the goods from the seller under article 2 may be a buyer in  ordinary course of business. A person that acquires goods in a  transfer  in  bulk  or  as  security  for or in total or partial satisfaction of a  money debt is not a buyer in ordinary course of business.    (10) "Conspicuous": A term or clause is  conspicuous  when  it  is  so  written  that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to  have noticed it. A printed heading in capitals (as: NON-NEGOTIABLE  BILL  OF   LADING)  is  conspicuous.  Language  in  the  body  of  a  form  is  "conspicuous" if it is in larger or other  contrasting  type  or  color.  But  in  a  telegram any stated term is "conspicuous". Whether a term or  clause is "conspicuous" or not is for decision by the court.    (11) "Contract" means the total legal obligation  which  results  from  the  parties' agreement as affected by this Act and any other applicable  rules of law. (Compare "Agreement".)(12) "Creditor" includes a general creditor,  a  secured  creditor,  a  lien creditor and any representative of creditors, including an assignee  for  the  benefit  of  creditors, a trustee in bankruptcy, a receiver in  equity and an executor or administrator  of  an  insolvent  debtor's  or  assignor's estate.    (13)  "Defendant"  includes a person in the position of defendant in a  cross-action or counterclaim.    (14) "Delivery" with 
* * *
 A  person  "knows"  or  has  "knowledge"  of  a  fact when he has actual  knowledge of it. "Discover" or "learn" or a word or  phrase  of  similar  import  refers  to knowledge rather than to reason to know. The time andcircumstances under which a notice  or  notification  may  cease  to  be  effective are not determined by this Act.    (26)  A  person  "notifies"  or  "gives"  a  notice or notification to  another by taking such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the  other in ordinary course whether or not such  other  actually  comes  to  know of it. A person "receives" a notice or notification when         (a) it comes to his attention; or         (b) it  is  duly delivered at the place of business through which             the contract was made or at any other place held out  by  him             as the place for receipt of such communications.    (27)  Notice,  knowledge  or  a  notice or notification received by an  organization is effective for a particular  transaction  from  the  time  when  it  is  brought to the attention of the individual conducting that  transaction, and in any event from the time  when  it  would  have  been  brought   to  his  attention  if  the  organization  had  exercised  due  diligence. An organization  exercises  due  diligence  if  it  maintains  reasonable  routines  for  communicating  significant information to the  person conducting the transaction and  there  is  reasonable  compliance  with  the  routines. Due
* * *
shipment ordelivery  to  the  buyer  (Section  2--401)  is  limited  in effect to a  reservation of a "security interest".         (a) Whether a transaction creates a lease or security interest is             determined  by the facts of each case; however, a transaction             creates a security interest if the consideration  the  lessee             is  to  pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of             the goods is an obligation for the  term  of  the  lease  not             subject to termination by the lessee, and:             (i) the  original  term  of  the lease is equal to or greater                 than the remaining economic life of the goods,            (ii) the lessee is bound to renew the lease for the  remaining                 economic  life  of  the  goods  or is bound to become the                 owner of the goods,           (iii) the lessee has an option  to  renew  the  lease  for  the                 remaining  economic  life  of the goods for no additional                 consideration or nominal  additional  consideration  upon                 compliance with the lease agreement, or            (iv) the lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods                 for  no  additional  consideration  or nominal additional                 consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement.         (b) A transaction does not  create  a  security  interest  merely             because it provides that:          
* * *
   (44)  "Value". Except as otherwise provided with respect to negotiable  instruments and bank collections (Sections 3--303, 4--208 and 4--209)  a  person gives "value" for rights if he acquires them         (a) in  return  for  a binding commitment to extend credit or for             the extension of immediately available credit whether or  not             drawn  upon  and whether or not a charge-back is provided for             in the event of difficulties in collection; or         (b) as security for or in total  or  partial  satisfaction  of  a             pre-existing claim; or         (c) by accepting delivery pursuant to a pre-existing contract for             purchase; or         (d) generally,  in  return  for  any  consideration sufficient to             support a simple contract.    (45) "Warehouse receipt" means a receipt issued by a person engaged in  the business of storing goods for hire.    (46) "Written" or "writing"  includes  printing,  typewriting  or  any  other intentional reduction to tangible form.