Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-1 > Part-2 > 1-201
Section 1--201. General Definitions.    Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent Articles  of  this Act which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof,  and unless the context otherwise requires, in this Act:    (1)  "Action"  in  the  sense  of  a  judicial   proceeding   includes  recoupment,   counterclaim, 
* * *
in a  cross-action or counterclaim.    (14) "Delivery" with  respect  to  instruments,  documents  of  title,  chattel  paper  or  certificated  securities means voluntary transfer of  possession.    (15) "Document of title" includes bill of lading, dock  warrant,  dock  receipt,  warehouse receipt or order for the delivery of goods, and also  any other document which in the regular course of business or  financing  is  treated as adequately evidencing that the person in possession of it  is entitled to receive, hold and dispose of the document and  the  goods  it  covers.  To  be  a  document  of title a document must purport to be  issued by or addressed to a bailee and purport to  cover  goods  in  the  bailee's possession which are either identified or are fungible portions  of an identified mass.    (16) "Fault" means wrongful act, omission or breach.    (17)  "Fungible"  with  respect  to goods or securities means goods or  securities of which any unit is,  by  nature  or  usage  of  trade,  the  equivalent of any other like unit. Goods which are not fungible shall be  deemed  fungible for the purposes of this Act to the extent that under a  particular  agreement  or  document  unlike   units   are   treated   as  equivalents.    (18) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.    (19)  "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction  concerned.    (20) "Holder" means a person who is in possession  of  a  document  of  title  or  an 
* * *
 or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment ordelivery  to  the  buyer  (Section  2--401)  is  limited  in effect to a  reservation of a "security interest".         (a) Whether a transaction creates a lease or security interest is             determined  by the facts of each case; however, a transaction             creates a security interest if the consideration  the  lessee             is  to  pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of             the goods is an obligation for the  term  of  the  lease  not             subject to termination by the lessee, and:             (i) the  original  term  of  the lease is equal to or greater                 than the remaining economic life of the goods,            (ii) the lessee is bound to renew the lease for the  remaining                 economic  life  of  the  goods  or is bound to become the                 owner of the goods,           (iii) the lessee has an option  to  renew  the  lease  for  the                 remaining  economic  life  of the goods for no additional                 consideration or nominal  additional  consideration  upon                 compliance with the lease agreement, or            (iv) the lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods                 for  no  additional  consideration  or nominal additional                 consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement.         (b) A transaction does not  create  a  security  interest  merely             because it provides that:             (i) the  present  value  of  the  consideration the lessee is                 obligated to pay the lessor for the right  to  possession                 and  use  of  the  goods  is substantially equal to or is                 greater than the fair market value of the  goods  at  the                 time the lease is entered into,            (ii) the  lessee  assumes risk of loss of the goods, or agrees                 to  pay   taxes,   insurance,   filing,   recording,   or                 registration  fees,  or service or maintenance costs with                 respect to the goods,           (iii) the lessee has an option to renew the lease or to  become                 the owner of the goods,           
* * *
the use  of                 the  goods  for the term of the renewal determined at the                 time the option is to  be  performed,  or  (B)  when  the                 option to become the owner of the goods is granted to the                 lessee the price is stated to be the fair market value of                 the  goods  determined  at  the  time the option is to be                 performed. Additional consideration is nominal if  it  is                 less  than  the  lessee's  reasonably predictable cost of                 performing under the lease agreement if the option is not                 exercised;            (ii) "Reasonably predictable" and "remaining economic life  of                 the  goods"  are  to  be determined with reference to thefacts and circumstances at the time  the  transaction  is                 entered into; and           (iii) "Present  value" means the amount as of a date certain of                 one or more sums payable in the future, discounted to the                 date certain. The discount is determined by the  interest                 rate  specified  by  the  parties  if  the  rate  is  not                 manifestly unreasonable at the time  the  transaction  is                 entered  into; otherwise, the discount is determined by a                 commercially reasonable rate that takes into account  the                 facts  and  circumstances  of  each  case at the time the                 transaction was
* * *