Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-1 > Part-2 > 1-201
Section 1--201. General Definitions.    Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent Articles  of  this Act which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof,  and unless the context otherwise requires, in this Act:    (1)  "Action"  in  the  sense  of  a  judicial   proceeding   includes  recoupment,   counterclaim,  set-off,  suit  in  equity  and  any  other  proceedings in which rights are determined.    (2) "Aggrieved party" means a party entitled to resort to a remedy.    (3) "Agreement" means the bargain of the parties in fact as  found  in  their  language  or  by  implication  from other circumstances including  course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided  in this Act (Sections 1--205 and 2--208). Whether an agreement has legal  consequences is determined by the provisions of this Act, if applicable;  otherwise  by  the  law  of  contracts  (Section  1--103).      (Compare  "Contract".)    (4) "Bank" means any person engaged in the business of banking.    (5) "Bearer" means the person in possession of an instrument, document  of  title,  or  certificated  security  payable to bearer or indorsed in  blank.    (6) "Bill of lading" means a document evidencing the receipt of  goods  for  shipment issued by a person engaged in the business of transporting  or forwarding goods, and includes an airbill. "Airbill" means a document  serving for air transportation as a bill of lading does  for  marine  or  rail  transportation,  and  includes  an  air  consignment  note  or air  waybill.    (7) "Branch" includes a separately incorporated foreign  branch  of  a  bank.    (8) "Burden of establishing" a fact means the burden of persuading the  triers  of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than its  non-existence.    (9) "Buyer in ordinary course
* * *
 in question he has reason to know that it exists.  A  person  "knows"  or  has  "knowledge"  of  a  fact when he has actual  knowledge of it. "Discover" or "learn" or a word or  phrase  of  similar  import  refers  to knowledge rather than to reason to know. The time andcircumstances under which a notice  or  notification  may  cease  to  be  effective are not determined by this Act.    (26)  A  person  "notifies"  or  "gives"  a  notice or notification to  another by taking such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the  other in ordinary course whether or not such  other  actually  comes  to  know of it. A person "receives" a notice or notification when         (a) it comes to his attention; or         (b) it  is  duly delivered at the place of business through which             the contract was made or at any other place held out  by  him             as the place for receipt of such communications.    (27)  Notice,  knowledge  or  a  notice or notification received by an  organization is effective for a particular  transaction  from  the  time  when  it  is  brought to the attention of the individual conducting that  transaction, and in any event from the time  when  it  would  have  been  brought   to  his  attention  if  the  organization  had  exercised  due  diligence. An organization  exercises  due  diligence  if  it  maintains  reasonable  routines  for  communicating  significant information to the  person conducting the transaction and  there  is 
* * *
identification of those goods to a  contract  for  sale  under Section 2--401 is not a "security interest", but a buyer may  also acquire a "security interest" by complying with Article  9.  Except  as otherwise provided in Section 2--505, the right of a seller or lessor  of  goods  under Article 2 or 2-A to retain or acquire possession of the  goods is not a "security interest", but a  seller  or  lessor  may  also  acquire a "security interest" by complying with Article 9. The retention  or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment ordelivery  to  the  buyer  (Section  2--401)  is  limited  in effect to a  reservation of a "security interest".         (a) Whether a transaction creates a lease or security interest is             determined  by the facts of each case; however, a transaction             creates a security interest if the consideration  the  lessee             is  to  pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of             the goods is an obligation for the  term  of  the  lease  not             subject to termination by the lessee, and:             (i) the  original  term  of  the lease is equal to or greater                 than the remaining economic life of the goods,            (ii) the lessee is bound to renew the lease for the  remaining                 economic  life  of  the  goods  or is bound to become the                 owner of the goods,           (iii) the lessee has an option  to  renew  the  lease  for 
* * *
made, of the signature of a secured party or  his representative, or of a debtor or his representative, is "signed" by  the secured party or the debtor, as the case may be.    (40) "Surety" includes guarantor.    (41) "Telegram" includes a message  transmitted  by  radio,  teletype,  cable, any mechanical method of transmission, or the like.    (42)  "Term"  means  that  portion  of an agreement which relates to a  particular matter.    (43) "Unauthorized" signature or indorsement means  one  made  without  actual, implied or apparent authority and includes a forgery.    (44)  "Value". Except as otherwise provided with respect to negotiable  instruments and bank collections (Sections 3--303, 4--208 and 4--209)  a  person gives "value" for rights if he acquires them         (a) in  return  for  a binding commitment to extend credit or for             the extension of immediately available credit whether or  not             drawn  upon  and whether or not a charge-back is provided for             in the event of difficulties in collection; or         (b) as security for or in total  or  partial  satisfaction  of  a             pre-existing claim; or         (c) by accepting delivery pursuant to a pre-existing contract for             purchase; or         (d) generally,  in  return  for  any  consideration sufficient to             support a simple contract.    (45) "Warehouse receipt" means a receipt issued by a person engaged in  the business of storing goods for hire.    (46)
* * *