Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-1 > Part-2 > 1-201
Section 1--201. General Definitions.    Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent Articles  of  this Act which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof,  and unless the context otherwise requires, in this Act:    (1)  "Action"  in  the  sense  of  a  judicial   proceeding   includes  recoupment,   counterclaim,  set-off,  suit  in  equity  and  any  other  proceedings in which rights are determined.    (2) "Aggrieved party" means a party entitled to resort to a remedy.    (3) "Agreement" means the bargain of the parties in fact as  found  in  their  language  or  by  implication  from other circumstances including  course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided  in this Act (Sections 1--205 and 2--208). Whether an agreement has legal  consequences is determined by the provisions of this Act, if applicable;  otherwise  by  the  law  of  contracts  (Section  1--103).      (Compare  "Contract".)    (4) "Bank" means any person engaged in the business of banking.    (5) "Bearer" means the person in possession of an instrument, document  of  title,  or  certificated  security  payable to bearer or indorsed in  blank.    (6) "Bill of lading" means a document evidencing the receipt of  goods  for  shipment issued by a person engaged in the business of transporting  or forwarding goods, and includes an airbill. "Airbill" means a document  serving for air transportation as a bill of lading does  for  marine  or  rail  transportation,  and  includes  an  air  consignment  note  or air  waybill.    (7) "Branch" includes a separately incorporated foreign  branch  of  a  bank.    (8) "Burden of establishing" a fact means the burden of persuading the  triers  of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than its  non-existence.    (9) "Buyer in ordinary course
* * *
of title under  a  pre-existing  contract  for sale. Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right  to  recover  the goods from the seller under article 2 may be a buyer in  ordinary course of business. A person that acquires goods in a  transfer  in  bulk  or  as  security  for or in total or partial satisfaction of a  money debt is not a buyer in ordinary course of business.    (10) "Conspicuous": A term or clause is  conspicuous  when  it  is  so  written  that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to  have noticed it. A printed heading in capitals (as: NON-NEGOTIABLE  BILL  OF   LADING)  is  conspicuous.  Language  in  the  body  of  a  form  is  "conspicuous" if it is in larger or other  contrasting  type  or  color.  But  in  a  telegram any stated term is "conspicuous". Whether a term or  clause is "conspicuous" or not is for decision by the court.    (11) "Contract" means the total legal obligation  which  results  from  the  parties' agreement as affected by this Act and any other applicable  rules of law. (Compare "Agreement".)(12) "Creditor" includes a general creditor,  a  secured  creditor,  a  lien creditor and any representative of creditors, including an assignee  for  the  benefit  of  creditors, a trustee in bankruptcy, a receiver in  equity and an executor or administrator  of  an  insolvent  debtor's  or  assignor's estate.    (13)  "Defendant"  includes a person in the position of defendant in a  cross-action or
* * *
 cease  to  be  effective are not determined by this Act.    (26)  A  person  "notifies"  or  "gives"  a  notice or notification to  another by taking such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the  other in ordinary course whether or not such  other  actually  comes  to  know of it. A person "receives" a notice or notification when         (a) it comes to his attention; or         (b) it  is  duly delivered at the place of business through which             the contract was made or at any other place held out  by  him             as the place for receipt of such communications.    (27)  Notice,  knowledge  or  a  notice or notification received by an  organization is effective for a particular  transaction  from  the  time  when  it  is  brought to the attention of the individual conducting that  transaction, and in any event from the time  when  it  would  have  been  brought   to  his  attention  if  the  organization  had  exercised  due  diligence. An organization  exercises  due  diligence  if  it  maintains  reasonable  routines  for  communicating  significant information to the  person conducting the transaction and  there  is  reasonable  compliance  with  the  routines. Due diligence does not require an individual acting  for  the   organization   to   communicate   information   unless   such  communication  is  part of his regular duties or unless he has reason to  know of the transaction and that the  transaction  would  be  materially  affected by the information.    (28) "Organization" includes a corporation, government or governmental  subdivision  or  agency,  business  trust, estate, trust, partnership or  association, two or more persons having a joint or common  interest,  or  any other legal or commercial entity.    (29)  "Party",  as distinct from "third party", means a person who has  engaged
* * *
                the  goods  for the term of the renewal determined at the                 time the option is to  be  performed,  or  (B)  when  the                 option to become the owner of the goods is granted to the                 lessee the price is stated to be the fair market value of                 the  goods  determined  at  the  time the option is to be                 performed. Additional consideration is nominal if  it  is                 less  than  the  lessee's  reasonably predictable cost of                 performing under the lease agreement if the option is not                 exercised;            (ii) "Reasonably predictable" and "remaining economic life  of                 the  goods"  are  to  be determined with reference to thefacts and circumstances at the time  the  transaction  is                 entered into; and           (iii) "Present  value" means the amount as of a date certain of                 one or more sums payable in the future, discounted to the                 date certain. The discount is determined by the  interest                 rate  specified  by  the  parties  if  the  rate  is  not                 manifestly unreasonable at the time  the  transaction  is                 entered  into; otherwise, the discount is determined by a                 commercially reasonable rate that takes into account  the                 facts  and  circumstances  of  each  case at the time the                 transaction was entered into.  
* * *