Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-1 > Part-2 > 1-201
Section 1--201. General Definitions.    Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent Articles  of  this Act which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof,  and unless the context otherwise requires, in this Act:    (1)  "Action"  in  the  sense  of  a  judicial   proceeding   includes  recoupment,   counterclaim, 
* * *
for sale. Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right  to  recover  the goods from the seller under article 2 may be a buyer in  ordinary course of business. A person that acquires goods in a  transfer  in  bulk  or  as  security  for or in total or partial satisfaction of a  money debt is not a buyer in ordinary course of business.    (10) "Conspicuous": A term or clause is  conspicuous  when  it  is  so  written  that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to  have noticed it. A printed heading in capitals (as: NON-NEGOTIABLE  BILL  OF   LADING)  is  conspicuous.  Language  in  the  body  of  a  form  is  "conspicuous" if it is in larger or other  contrasting  type  or  color.  But  in  a  telegram any stated term is "conspicuous". Whether a term or  clause is "conspicuous" or not is for decision by the court.    (11) "Contract" means the total legal obligation  which  results  from  the  parties' agreement as affected by this Act and any other applicable  rules of law. (Compare "Agreement".)(12) "Creditor" includes a general creditor,  a  secured  creditor,  a  lien creditor and any representative of creditors, including an assignee  for  the  benefit  of  creditors, a trustee in bankruptcy, a receiver in  equity and an executor or administrator  of  an  insolvent  debtor's  or  assignor's estate.    (13)  "Defendant"  includes a person in the position of defendant in a  cross-action or counterclaim.    (14) "Delivery" with  respect  to  instruments,  documents  of  title,  chattel  paper  or  certificated  securities means voluntary transfer of  possession.    (15) "Document of title" includes bill of
* * *
act, omission or breach.    (17)  "Fungible"  with  respect  to goods or securities means goods or  securities of which any unit is,  by  nature  or  usage  of  trade,  the  equivalent of any other like unit. Goods which are not fungible shall be  deemed  fungible for the purposes of this Act to the extent that under a  particular  agreement  or  document  unlike   units   are   treated   as  equivalents.    (18) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.    (19)  "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction  concerned.    (20) "Holder" means a person who is in possession  of  a  document  of  title  or  an  instrument  or an investment certificated security drawn,  issued or indorsed to him or to his order or to bearer or in blank.    (21) To "honor" is to pay or to accept and pay, or where a  credit  so  engages  to purchase or discount a draft complying with the terms of the  credit.    (22) "Insolvency proceedings" includes any assignment for the  benefit  of  creditors or other proceedings intended to liquidate or rehabilitate  the estate of the person involved.    (23) A person is "insolvent" who either has ceased to pay his debts in  the ordinary course of business or cannot pay his debts as  they  become  due or is insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy law.    (24)  "Money"  means  a  medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a  domestic or foreign government as a part of its currency except that  it  does  not 
* * *
considered goods; provided, however,  that nothing in this subsection shall be deemend to impair or alter  the  obligation  of  an  insurer  to an insured under a contract of insurance  heretofore of hereafter issued or delivered in this state covering  loss  of or damage to property.    (25) A person has "notice" of a fact when         (a) he has actual knowledge of it; or         (b) he has received a notice or notification of it; or         (c) from all the facts and circumstances known to him at the time             in question he has reason to know that it exists.  A  person  "knows"  or  has  "knowledge"  of  a  fact when he has actual  knowledge of it. "Discover" or "learn" or a word or  phrase  of  similar  import  refers  to knowledge rather than to reason to know. The time andcircumstances under which a notice  or  notification  may  cease  to  be  effective are not determined by this Act.    (26)  A  person  "notifies"  or  "gives"  a  notice or notification to  another by taking such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the  other in ordinary course whether or not such  other  actually  comes  to  know of it. A person "receives" a notice or notification when         (a) it comes to his attention; or         (b) it  is  duly delivered at the place of business through which             the contract was made or at any other place held out  by  him             as the place for receipt of such communications.    (27)  Notice,  knowledge  or  a  notice or
* * *
by any other usual means of  communication with postage or cost  of  transmission  provided  for  and  properly  addressed  and  in  the  case  of  an instrument to an address  specified thereon or otherwise agreed,  or  if  there  be  none  to  any  address  reasonable  under the circumstances. The receipt of any writing  or notice within the time at which it would  have  arrived  if  properly  sent has the effect of a proper sending.    (39)  "Signed" includes any symbol executed or adopted by a party with  present intention  to  authenticate  a  writing.  Without  limiting  the  generality  of  the preceding sentence, any financing or other statement  or security agreement filed pursuant  to  Part  5  of  Article  9  which  contains  a  copy,  however made, of the signature of a secured party or  his representative, or of a debtor or his representative, is "signed" by  the secured party or the debtor, as the case may be.    (40) "Surety" includes guarantor.    (41) "Telegram" includes a message  transmitted  by  radio,  teletype,  cable, any mechanical method of transmission, or the like.    (42)  "Term"  means  that  portion  of an agreement which relates to a  particular matter.    (43) "Unauthorized" signature or indorsement means  one  made  without  actual, implied or apparent authority and includes a forgery.    (44)  "Value". Except as otherwise provided with respect to negotiable  instruments and bank collections (Sections 3--303, 4--208 and 4--209)  a  person
* * *