Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-1 > Part-2 > 1-201
Section 1--201. General Definitions.    Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent Articles  of  this Act which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof,  and unless the context otherwise requires, in this Act:    (1)  "Action"  in  the  sense  of  a  judicial   proceeding   includes  recoupment,   counterclaim, 
* * *
 for sale. Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right  to  recover  the goods from the seller under article 2 may be a buyer in  ordinary course of business. A person that acquires goods in a  transfer  in  bulk  or  as  security  for or in total or partial satisfaction of a  money debt is not a buyer in ordinary course of business.    (10) "Conspicuous": A term or clause is  conspicuous  when  it  is  so  written  that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to  have noticed it. A printed heading in capitals (as: NON-NEGOTIABLE  BILL  OF   LADING)  is  conspicuous.  Language  in  the  body  of  a  form  is  "conspicuous" if it is in larger or other  contrasting  type  or  color.  But  in  a  telegram any stated term is "conspicuous". Whether a term or  clause is "conspicuous" or not is for decision by the court.    (11) "Contract" means the total legal obligation  which  results  from  the  parties' agreement as affected by this Act and any other applicable  rules of law. (Compare "Agreement".)(12) "Creditor" includes a general creditor,  a  secured  creditor,  a  lien creditor and any representative of creditors, including an assignee  for  the  benefit  of  creditors, a trustee in bankruptcy, a receiver in  equity and an executor or administrator  of  an  insolvent  debtor's  or  assignor's estate.    (13)  "Defendant"  includes a person in the position of defendant in a  cross-action or counterclaim.    (14) "Delivery" with  respect  to  instruments,  documents  of 
* * *
which are not fungible shall be  deemed  fungible for the purposes of this Act to the extent that under a  particular  agreement  or  document  unlike   units   are   treated   as  equivalents.    (18) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.    (19)  "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction  concerned.    (20) "Holder" means a person who is in possession  of  a  document  of  title  or  an  instrument  or an investment certificated security drawn,  issued or indorsed to him or to his order or to bearer or in blank.    (21) To "honor" is to pay or to accept and pay, or where a  credit  so  engages  to purchase or discount a draft complying with the terms of the  credit.    (22) "Insolvency proceedings" includes any assignment for the  benefit  of  creditors or other proceedings intended to liquidate or rehabilitate  the estate of the person involved.    (23) A person is "insolvent" who either has ceased to pay his debts in  the ordinary course of business or cannot pay his debts as  they  become  due or is insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy law.    (24)  "Money"  means  a  medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a  domestic or foreign government as a part of its currency except that  it  does  not  include  rare  or unusual coins used for numismatic purposes.  Such rare or unusual coins shall be considered goods; provided, however,  that nothing in this subsection shall be deemend to impair or alter  the  obligation  of  an 
* * *