Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-1 > Part-2 > 1-201
Section 1--201. General Definitions.    Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent Articles  of  this Act which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof,  and unless the context otherwise requires, in this Act:    (1)  "Action"  in  the  sense  of  a  judicial   proceeding   includes  recoupment,   counterclaim, 
* * *
fungible shall be  deemed  fungible for the purposes of this Act to the extent that under a  particular  agreement  or  document  unlike   units   are   treated   as  equivalents.    (18) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.    (19)  "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction  concerned.    (20) "Holder" means a person who is in possession  of  a  document  of  title  or  an  instrument  or an investment certificated security drawn,  issued or indorsed to him or to his order or to bearer or in blank.    (21) To "honor" is to pay or to accept and pay, or where a  credit  so  engages  to purchase or discount a draft complying with the terms of the  credit.    (22) "Insolvency proceedings" includes any assignment for the  benefit  of  creditors or other proceedings intended to liquidate or rehabilitate  the estate of the person involved.    (23) A person is "insolvent" who either has ceased to pay his debts in  the ordinary course of business or cannot pay his debts as  they  become  due or is insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy law.    (24)  "Money"  means  a  medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a  domestic or foreign government as a part of its currency except that  it  does  not  include  rare  or unusual coins used for numismatic purposes.  Such rare or unusual coins shall be considered goods; provided, however,  that nothing in this subsection shall be deemend to impair or alter  the  obligation  of  an  insurer  to an insured under a contract of insurance  heretofore of hereafter issued or delivered in this state covering  loss  of or damage to property.    (25) A person has "notice" of a fact when         (a) he has actual knowledge of it; or         (b) he has received a notice or notification of it; or         (c) from all the facts and circumstances known to him at the time             in question he has reason to know that it exists.  A  person  "knows"  or  has  "knowledge"  of  a  fact when he has actual  knowledge of it. "Discover" or "learn" or a word or  phrase  of  similar  import  refers  to knowledge rather than to reason to know. The time
* * *
in property.    (33) "Purchaser" means a person who takes by purchase.    (34)  "Remedy" means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is  entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.    (35) "Representative" includes an agent, an officer of  a  corporation  or  association,  and a trustee, executor or administrator of an estate,  or any other person empowered to act for another.    (36) "Rights" includes remedies.    (37) "Security interest" means an interest  in  personal  property  or  fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation. The term  also  includes  any  interest  of  a  consignor and a buyer of accounts,  chattel  paper,  a  payment  intangible,  or  a  promissory  note  in  a  transaction  that is subject to Article 9. The special property interest  of a buyer of goods on identification of those goods to a  contract  for  sale  under Section 2--401 is not a "security interest", but a buyer may  also acquire a "security interest" by complying with Article  9.  Except  as otherwise provided in Section 2--505, the right of a seller or lessor  of  goods  under Article 2 or 2-A to retain or acquire possession of the  goods is not a "security interest", but a  seller  or  lessor  may  also  acquire a "security interest" by complying with Article 9. The retention  or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment ordelivery  to  the  buyer  (Section  2--401)  is  limited  in effect to a  reservation of a "security
* * *