Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-1 > Part-2 > 1-201
Section 1--201. General Definitions.    Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent Articles  of  this Act which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof,  and unless the context otherwise requires, in this Act:    (1)  "Action"  in  the  sense  of  a  judicial   proceeding   includes  recoupment,   counterclaim, 
* * *
estate.    (13)  "Defendant"  includes a person in the position of defendant in a  cross-action or counterclaim.    (14) "Delivery" with  respect  to  instruments,  documents  of  title,  chattel  paper  or  certificated  securities means voluntary transfer of  possession.    (15) "Document of title" includes bill of lading, dock  warrant,  dock  receipt,  warehouse receipt or order for the delivery of goods, and also  any other document which in the regular course of business or  financing  is  treated as adequately evidencing that the person in possession of it  is entitled to receive, hold and dispose of the document and  the  goods  it  covers.  To  be  a  document  of title a document must purport to be  issued by or addressed to a bailee and purport to  cover  goods  in  the  bailee's possession which are either identified or are fungible portions  of an identified mass.    (16) "Fault" means wrongful act, omission or breach.    (17)  "Fungible"  with  respect  to goods or securities means goods or  securities of which any unit is,  by  nature  or  usage  of  trade,  the  equivalent of any other like unit. Goods which are not fungible shall be  deemed  fungible for the purposes of this Act to the extent that under a  particular  agreement  or  document  unlike   units   are   treated   as  equivalents.    (18) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.    (19)  "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction  concerned.    (20) "Holder" means a person who is in possession  of  a  document  of  title  or  an  instrument  or an investment certificated security drawn,  issued or indorsed to him or to his order or to bearer or in blank.    (21) To "honor" is to pay or to accept and pay, or where a  credit  so  engages  to purchase or discount a draft complying with the terms of the  credit.    (22) "Insolvency proceedings" includes any assignment for the  benefit  of  creditors or other proceedings intended to liquidate or rehabilitate  the estate of the person involved.    (23) A person is "insolvent" who either has ceased to pay his debts in  the ordinary course of business or cannot pay his debts as  they  become  due or is insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy law.    (24)  "Money"  means  a  medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a  domestic or foreign government as a part of its currency except that  it  does  not  include  rare  or unusual coins used for numismatic purposes.  Such rare or unusual coins shall be considered goods; provided, however,  that nothing in this subsection shall be deemend to impair or alter  the  obligation  of  an  insurer  to an insured under a contract of insurance  heretofore of hereafter issued or delivered in this state covering  loss  of or damage to property.    (25) A person has "notice" of a fact when         (a) he has actual knowledge of it; or         (b) he has received a notice or notification of it; or         (c) from all the facts and circumstances known to him at the time             in question he has reason to know that it exists.  A  person  "knows"  or  has  "knowledge"  of  a  fact when he has actual  knowledge of it. "Discover" or "learn" or a word or  phrase  of  similar  import  refers  to knowledge rather than to reason to know. The time andcircumstances under which a notice  or  notification  may  cease  to  be  effective are not determined by this Act.    (26)  A  person  "notifies"  or  "gives"  a  notice or notification to  another by taking such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the  other in ordinary course whether or not such  other  actually  comes  to  know of it. A person "receives" a notice or notification when         (a) it comes to his attention; or         (b) it  is  duly delivered at the place of business through which             the contract was made or at any other place held out  by  him             as the place for receipt of such communications.    (27)  Notice,  knowledge  or  a  notice or
* * *
a "security interest" by complying with Article 9. The retention  or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment ordelivery  to  the  buyer  (Section  2--401)  is  limited  in effect to a  reservation of a "security interest".         (a) Whether a transaction creates a lease or security interest is             determined  by the facts of each case; however, a transaction             creates a security interest if the consideration  the  lessee             is  to  pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of             the goods is an obligation for the  term  of  the  lease  not             subject to termination by the lessee, and:             (i) the  original  term  of  the lease is equal to or greater                 than the remaining economic life of the goods,            (ii) the lessee is bound to renew the lease for the  remaining                 economic  life  of  the  goods  or is bound to become the                 owner of the goods,           (iii) the lessee has an option  to  renew  the  lease  for  the                 remaining  economic  life  of the goods for no additional                 consideration or nominal  additional  consideration  upon                 compliance with the lease agreement, or            (iv) the lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods                 for  no  additional  consideration  or nominal additional                 consideration upon compliance with the lease
* * *