Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-1 > Part-2 > 1-201
Section 1--201. General Definitions.    Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent Articles  of  this Act which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof,  and unless the context otherwise requires, in this Act:    (1)  "Action"  in  the  sense  of  a  judicial   proceeding   includes  recoupment,   counterclaim, 
* * *
of goods on identification of those goods to a  contract  for  sale  under Section 2--401 is not a "security interest", but a buyer may  also acquire a "security interest" by complying with Article  9.  Except  as otherwise provided in Section 2--505, the right of a seller or lessor  of  goods  under Article 2 or 2-A to retain or acquire possession of the  goods is not a "security interest", but a  seller  or  lessor  may  also  acquire a "security interest" by complying with Article 9. The retention  or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment ordelivery  to  the  buyer  (Section  2--401)  is  limited  in effect to a  reservation of a "security interest".         (a) Whether a transaction creates a lease or security interest is             determined  by the facts of each case; however, a transaction             creates a security interest if the consideration  the  lessee             is  to  pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of             the goods is an obligation for the  term  of  the  lease  not             subject to termination by the lessee, and:             (i) the  original  term  of  the lease is equal to or greater                 than the remaining economic life of the goods,            (ii) the lessee is bound to renew the lease for the  remaining                 economic  life  of  the  goods  or is bound to become the                 owner of the goods,           (iii) the lessee has an option  to  renew  the  lease  for  the                 remaining  economic  life  of the goods for no additional                 consideration or nominal  additional  consideration  upon                 compliance with the lease agreement, or            (iv) the lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods                 for  no  additional  consideration  or nominal additional                 consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement.  
* * *
of a secured party or  his representative, or of a debtor or his representative, is "signed" by  the secured party or the debtor, as the case may be.    (40) "Surety" includes guarantor.    (41) "Telegram" includes a message  transmitted  by  radio,  teletype,  cable, any mechanical method of transmission, or the like.    (42)  "Term"  means  that  portion  of an agreement which relates to a  particular matter.    (43) "Unauthorized" signature or indorsement means  one  made  without  actual, implied or apparent authority and includes a forgery.    (44)  "Value". Except as otherwise provided with respect to negotiable  instruments and bank collections (Sections 3--303, 4--208 and 4--209)  a  person gives "value" for rights if he acquires them         (a) in  return  for  a binding commitment to extend credit or for             the extension of immediately available credit whether or  not             drawn  upon  and whether or not a charge-back is provided for             in the event of difficulties in collection; or         (b) as security for or in total  or  partial  satisfaction  of  a             pre-existing claim; or         (c) by accepting delivery pursuant to a pre-existing contract for             purchase; or         (d) generally,  in  return  for  any  consideration sufficient to             support a simple contract.    (45) "Warehouse receipt" means a receipt issued by a person engaged in  the business of storing goods for hire.    (46) "Written"
* * *