Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-1 > Part-2 > 1-201
Section 1--201. General Definitions.    Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent Articles  of  this Act which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof,  and unless the context otherwise requires, in this Act:    (1)  "Action"  in  the  sense  of  a  judicial   proceeding   includes  recoupment,   counterclaim, 
* * *
any other like unit. Goods which are not fungible shall be  deemed  fungible for the purposes of this Act to the extent that under a  particular  agreement  or  document  unlike   units   are   treated   as  equivalents.    (18) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.    (19)  "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction  concerned.    (20) "Holder" means a person who is in possession  of  a  document  of  title  or  an  instrument  or an investment certificated security drawn,  issued or indorsed to him or to his order or to bearer or in blank.    (21) To "honor" is to pay or to accept and pay, or where a  credit  so  engages  to purchase or discount a draft complying with the terms of the  credit.    (22) "Insolvency proceedings" includes any assignment for the  benefit  of  creditors or other proceedings intended to liquidate or rehabilitate  the estate of the person involved.    (23) A person is "insolvent" who either has ceased to pay his debts in  the ordinary course of business or cannot pay his debts as  they  become  due or is insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy law.    (24)  "Money"  means  a  medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a  domestic or foreign government as a part of its currency except that  it  does  not  include  rare  or unusual coins used for numismatic purposes.  Such rare or unusual coins shall be considered goods; provided, however,  that nothing in this subsection shall be deemend to impair or alter  the 
* * *
 return  for  a binding commitment to extend credit or for             the extension of immediately available credit whether or  not             drawn  upon  and whether or not a charge-back is provided for             in the event of difficulties in collection; or         (b) as security for or in total  or  partial  satisfaction  of  a             pre-existing claim; or         (c) by accepting delivery pursuant to a pre-existing contract for             purchase; or         (d) generally,  in  return  for  any  consideration sufficient to             support a simple contract.    (45) "Warehouse receipt" means a receipt issued by a person engaged in  the business of storing goods for hire.    (46) "Written" or "writing"  includes  printing,  typewriting  or  any  other intentional reduction to tangible form.