Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-1 > Part-2 > 1-201
Section 1--201. General Definitions.    Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent Articles  of  this Act which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof,  and unless the context otherwise requires, in this Act:    (1)  "Action"  in  the  sense  of  a  judicial   proceeding   includes  recoupment,   counterclaim, 
* * *
 or unusual coins used for numismatic purposes.  Such rare or unusual coins shall be considered goods; provided, however,  that nothing in this subsection shall be deemend to impair or alter  the  obligation  of  an  insurer  to an insured under a contract of insurance  heretofore of hereafter issued or delivered in this state covering  loss  of or damage to property.    (25) A person has "notice" of a fact when         (a) he has actual knowledge of it; or         (b) he has received a notice or notification of it; or         (c) from all the facts and circumstances known to him at the time             in question he has reason to know that it exists.  A  person  "knows"  or  has  "knowledge"  of  a  fact when he has actual  knowledge of it. "Discover" or "learn" or a word or  phrase  of  similar  import  refers  to knowledge rather than to reason to know. The time andcircumstances under which a notice  or  notification  may  cease  to  be  effective are not determined by this Act.    (26)  A  person  "notifies"  or  "gives"  a  notice or notification to  another by taking such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the  other in ordinary course whether or not such  other  actually  comes  to  know of it. A person "receives" a notice or notification when         (a) it comes to his attention; or         (b) it  is  duly delivered at the place of business through which             the contract was made or at any other place held out  by  him             as the place for receipt of such communications.    (27)  Notice,  knowledge  or  a  notice or notification received by an  organization is effective for a particular  transaction  from  the  time  when  it  is  brought to the attention of the individual conducting that  transaction, and in any event from the time  when  it  would  have  been  brought   to  his  attention  if  the  organization  had  exercised  due  diligence. An organization  exercises  due  diligence  if  it  maintains  reasonable  routines  for  communicating  significant information to the  person conducting the transaction and  there  is 
* * *
by any other usual means of  communication with postage or cost  of  transmission  provided  for  and  properly  addressed  and  in  the  case  of  an instrument to an address  specified thereon or otherwise agreed,  or  if  there  be  none  to  any  address  reasonable  under the circumstances. The receipt of any writing  or notice within the time at which it would  have  arrived  if  properly  sent has the effect of a proper sending.    (39)  "Signed" includes any symbol executed or adopted by a party with  present intention  to  authenticate  a  writing.  Without  limiting  the  generality  of  the preceding sentence, any financing or other statement  or security agreement filed pursuant  to  Part  5  of  Article  9  which  contains  a  copy,  however made, of the signature of a secured party or  his representative, or of a debtor or his representative, is "signed" by  the secured party or the debtor, as the case may be.    (40) "Surety" includes guarantor.    (41) "Telegram" includes a message  transmitted  by  radio,  teletype,  cable, any mechanical method of transmission, or the like.    (42)  "Term"  means  that  portion  of an agreement which relates to a  particular matter.    (43) "Unauthorized" signature or indorsement means  one  made  without  actual, implied or apparent authority and includes a forgery.    (44)  "Value". Except as otherwise provided with respect to negotiable  instruments and bank collections (Sections 3--303, 4--208 and 4--209)  a  person
* * *