Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-1 > Part-2 > 1-201
Section 1--201. General Definitions.    Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent Articles  of  this Act which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof,  and unless the context otherwise requires, in this Act:    (1)  "Action"  in  the  sense  of  a  judicial   proceeding   includes  recoupment,   counterclaim,  set-off,  suit  in  equity  and  any  other  proceedings in which rights are determined.    (2) "Aggrieved party" means a party entitled to resort to a remedy.    (3) "Agreement" means the bargain of the parties in fact as  found  in  their  language  or  by  implication  from other circumstances including  course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided  in this Act (Sections 1--205 and 2--208). Whether an agreement has legal  consequences is determined by the provisions of this Act, if applicable;  otherwise  by  the  law  of  contracts  (Section  1--103).      (Compare  "Contract".)    (4) "Bank" means any person engaged in the business of banking.    (5) "Bearer" means the person in possession of an instrument, document  of  title,  or  certificated  security  payable to bearer or indorsed in  blank.    (6) "Bill of lading" means a document evidencing the receipt of  goods  for  shipment issued by a person engaged in the business of transporting  or forwarding goods, and includes an airbill. "Airbill" means a document  serving for air transportation as a bill of lading does  for  marine  or  rail  transportation,  and  includes  an  air  consignment  note  or air  waybill.    (7) "Branch" includes a separately incorporated foreign  branch  of  a  bank.    (8) "Burden of establishing" a fact means the burden of persuading the  triers  of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than its  non-existence.    (9) "Buyer in ordinary course
* * *
of title" includes bill of lading, dock  warrant,  dock  receipt,  warehouse receipt or order for the delivery of goods, and also  any other document which in the regular course of business or  financing  is  treated as adequately evidencing that the person in possession of it  is entitled to receive, hold and dispose of the document and  the  goods  it  covers.  To  be  a  document  of title a document must purport to be  issued by or addressed to a bailee and purport to  cover  goods  in  the  bailee's possession which are either identified or are fungible portions  of an identified mass.    (16) "Fault" means wrongful act, omission or breach.    (17)  "Fungible"  with  respect  to goods or securities means goods or  securities of which any unit is,  by  nature  or  usage  of  trade,  the  equivalent of any other like unit. Goods which are not fungible shall be  deemed  fungible for the purposes of this Act to the extent that under a  particular  agreement  or  document  unlike   units   are   treated   as  equivalents.    (18) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.    (19)  "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction  concerned.    (20) "Holder" means a person who is in possession  of  a  document  of  title  or  an  instrument  or an investment certificated security drawn,  issued or indorsed to him or to his order or to bearer or in blank.    (21) To "honor" is to pay or to accept and pay, or where a  credit  so  engages  to purchase
* * *
discount a draft complying with the terms of the  credit.    (22) "Insolvency proceedings" includes any assignment for the  benefit  of  creditors or other proceedings intended to liquidate or rehabilitate  the estate of the person involved.    (23) A person is "insolvent" who either has ceased to pay his debts in  the ordinary course of business or cannot pay his debts as  they  become  due or is insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy law.    (24)  "Money"  means  a  medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a  domestic or foreign government as a part of its currency except that  it  does  not  include  rare  or unusual coins used for numismatic purposes.  Such rare or unusual coins shall be considered goods; provided, however,  that nothing in this subsection shall be deemend to impair or alter  the  obligation  of  an  insurer  to an insured under a contract of insurance  heretofore of hereafter issued or delivered in this state covering  loss  of or damage to property.    (25) A person has "notice" of a fact when         (a) he has actual knowledge of it; or         (b) he has received a notice or notification of it; or         (c) from all the facts and circumstances known to him at the time             in question he has reason to know that it exists.  A  person  "knows"  or  has  "knowledge"  of  a  fact when he has actual  knowledge of it. "Discover" or "learn" or a word or  phrase  of  similar  import  refers  to knowledge rather than to reason to know. The time
* * *
interest in property.    (33) "Purchaser" means a person who takes by purchase.    (34)  "Remedy" means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is  entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.    (35) "Representative" includes an agent, an officer of  a  corporation  or  association,  and a trustee, executor or administrator of an estate,  or any other person empowered to act for another.    (36) "Rights" includes remedies.    (37) "Security interest" means an interest  in  personal  property  or  fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation. The term  also  includes  any  interest  of  a  consignor and a buyer of accounts,  chattel  paper,  a  payment  intangible,  or  a  promissory  note  in  a  transaction  that is subject to Article 9. The special property interest  of a buyer of goods on identification of those goods to a  contract  for  sale  under Section 2--401 is not a "security interest", but a buyer may  also acquire a "security interest" by complying with Article  9.  Except  as otherwise provided in Section 2--505, the right of a seller or lessor  of  goods  under Article 2 or 2-A to retain or acquire possession of the  goods is not a "security interest", but a  seller  or  lessor  may  also  acquire a "security interest" by complying with Article 9. The retention  or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment ordelivery  to  the  buyer  (Section  2--401)  is  limited  in effect to a  reservation of a
* * *