Section 2-A-504. Liquidation of Damages. (1)  Damages  payable by either party for default, or any other act or  omission, including indemnity for loss or diminution of anticipated  tax  benefits  or  loss  or  damage  to  lessor's  residual  interest, may be  liquidated in the lease agreement but only at an amount or by a  formula  that  is  reasonable in light of the then anticipated harm caused by the  default or other act or omission. (2) If the lease agreement provides for liquidation  of  damages,  and  such provision does not comply with subsection (1), or such provision is  an  exclusive  or limited remedy that circumstances cause to fail of its  essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Article. (3) If the lessor justifiably withholds or  stops  delivery  of  goods  because  of  the  lessee's  default  or  insolvency  (Section 2-A-525 or  2-A-526), the lessee is entitled to restitution of any amount  by  which  the sum of his or her payment exceeds: (a) the amount to which the lessor is entitled by virtue of terms liquidating the lessor's damages in  accordance  with subsection (1); or (b) in the absence of those terms, 20 percent of the then present value of the total rent the lessee was obligated to  pay  for the  balance of the lease term, or, in the case of a consumer lease, the lesser of such amount or $500. (4) A lessee's right to restitution under subsection (3) is subject to  offset to the extent the lessor establishes: (a) a right to recover  damages  under  the  provisions  of  this Article other than subsection (1); and (b) the  amount  or  value of any benefits received by the lessee directly or indirectly by reason of the lease contract.