Section 2--206. Offer and Acceptance in Formation of Contract. (1)  Unless  otherwise  unambiguously  indicated  by  the  language or  circumstances (a) an offer to make a contract shall be  construed  as  inviting acceptance  in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances; (b) an order or other offer to buy goods for  prompt  or  current shipment  shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods, but such a shipment of non-conforming goods does not constitute an acceptance if the seller seasonably notifies the buyer  that  the  shipment  is offered only as an accommodation to the buyer. (2)  Where  the  beginning  of a requested performance is a reasonable  mode of acceptance an offeror who is not notified of acceptance within a  reasonable time may treat the offer as having lapsed before acceptance.