Section 2--314. Implied Warranty: Merchantability; Usage of Trade. (1)  Unless excluded or modified (Section 2--316), a warranty that the  goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their  sale  if  the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.  Under this  section  the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on  the premises or elsewhere is a sale. (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without  objection  in  the  trade  under  the  contract description; and (b) in  the  case  of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which  such  goods  are used; and (d) run,  within  the  variations  permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each  unit  and  among all units involved; and (e) are  adequately  contained,  packaged,  and  labeled  as  the agreement may require; and (f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made  on  the container or label if any. (3)  Unless  excluded  or  modified  (Section  2--316)  other  implied  warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.